inHerit Logo

Midland Railway Workshops Personnel War Memorial

Author

Heritage Council

Place Number

02518
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Lot 9029 Yelverton Dr Midland

Location Details

Other Name(s)

West Australian Government Railway Workshops

Local Government

Swan

Region

Metropolitan

Construction Date

Constructed from 1914 to 1925

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
Heritage List YES 15 Dec 2010 City of Swan

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Jul 1996 Exceptional Significance

Exceptional Significance

The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no other feasible or prudent alternative to doing otherwise. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place and in accordance with Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

City of Swan

Parent Place or Precinct

03273 Midland Railway Workshops

Associations

Name Type Year From Year To
Pietro Porcelli Architect - -

State Heritage Office library entries

Library Id Title Medium Year Of Publication
7436 The history and heritage of the Midland Railway Workshops. Brochure 2000

Place Type

Other Built Type

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use MONUMENT\CEMETERY Monument
Present Use MONUMENT\CEMETERY Monument

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Other STONE Granite
Other METAL Bronze
Other STONE Other Stone

Historic Themes

General Specific
OUTSIDE INFLUENCES World Wars & other wars

Creation Date

30 May 1989

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.