Holy Trinity Anglican Church

City of Karratha

Hampton St Roebourne

Karratha

State Register Registered 29 Sep 1998 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Sep 2013 Category A

Category A

Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. DESIRED OUTCOME: The place should be retained and conserved. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Register of the National Estate Nominated 30 May 1984

Statement of Significance

Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Roebourne is the oldest church in the Pilbara district and reflects the continuous presence of the Anglican Church in Roebourne since 1883, when the first church was built on the site. The place is highly valued by the local community for its religious and historical associations. It is associated with successive generations of Anglican worship in the Northwest and several prominent families including the Sholls and the Withnells.
The setting on Mt Welcome and vantage point overlooking the town make this a landmark building within the landscape and contribute to the aesthetic values of Roebourne. The place contributes to the community's sense of place as a reminder of the nineteenth century development of Roebourne and the role of religion in that development. The place illustrates a vernacular style of architecture which has Victorian Romanesque elements and demonstrates adaptation to suit the local climate and building methods. The place contributes to the aesthetic quality of its environs through the use of materials reflecting the nature of the landscape.

Physical Description

Set on a low ridge of Mt Welcome the church overlooks Roebourne with spectacular views of the surrounding country and coast. Constructed with Victorian Romanesque elements in local stone, iron and with a pitched corrugated iron roof, the church is a landmark within the town. The stone is laid in a random pattern in mortar, with pointing and tucking in composite concrete. The base of the walls meet a stone plinth around the perimeter. Adequate ventilation and lining the roof with felt were important provisions against the heat. It has an open timber framed porch and gothic arched heavy metal studded double doors which enter to the nave. The building is a simple rectangular shape, with six evenly spaced windows along each side and two in the front entrance and back walls. There are stained glass windows, articulated quoins and an octagonal apse at the gable end. The walls are in a state of disrepair with peeling plaster and mould.

History

Holy Trinity Anglican Church was built in 1895 on the site of the first church in the Northwest (built 1883) that was destroyed by a cyclone in 1894. The earlier church was designed by Richard Roach Jewell, as Superintendent of Works. Government resident Robert J. Sholl had conducted Anglican services in his home from his arrival in 1865. Most of the money raised to build a church was donated by the Sholl family in memory of their son Treverton, who was lost at sea during a shipwreck. Rev William Hayton was appointed in 1879, with the parish of Roebourne declared in 1882. By 1889 the parish was described as ‘area of parish 500 miles by 100 miles. Church population 600.’1
The Holy Trinity Church was likely built with local stone recycled from the original church. A photograph of the remnants of the first church after the cyclone indicate that much stone survived.2 The font may also be from the original church.3 Other materials for the church were shipped direct from England. The church was designed and built by Mr Mirfin at a cost of £500. The Foundation stone was laid in 1894 and incorporated the original brass plate from the earlier church. The church was built with adaptations to the environment including iron window frames and concrete floors resistant to white ants. The church was consecrated by Bishop Riley, the first Archbishop of Perth.4
An 1894 report in the Northern Public Opinion describes the blessing of the site for the new church, with a procession walking to the site ‘which was made gay with flags kindly lent for the occasion. The stone was blessed in the name of the Holy Trinity, and a hymn was sung, during which a collection (amounting to nearly £10) was made...Those who have not subscribed are urged to give their assistance in erecting the only place of worship in the Nor’ West...the children present each received a sacred picture card as a memento of an event in which they took great interest and which it is hoped will be impressed upon their memories.’
In 1897, a Rectory was built adjacent to the Church but was severely damaged by a cyclone in 1938, falling into disrepair and eventually being demolished in the mid-1970s.6
New seats and windows were installed in 1925 and in the same year work commenced on the new apse at a cost of £350. A stained glass window was given by Mr J.H. Church and on 24 May 1931 the chancel screen was dedicated in memory of William Shakespeare Hall. The pulpit from Christ Church, Geraldton, was installed in 1963.7 In the 1960s a new floor and electrical wiring was fitted and in 1970 the seating was renewed. In the 1980s vandal proof screens were installed to protect the windows.
In 1983 a special service was held in the Church to celebrate the centenary of the building of the first church on the site, with over 100 people attending. In the mid-1980s the church began to be used less often, as the ministry moved to Wickham, conducting only occasional services in Roebourne. In 1995, the centenary of the church was marked with the commissioning of a pair of stained glass windows, designed and made by Heidi and Richard Apel formerly of Mallina Station.
The church bell is from the wrecked ship Aberlady, a ship built in Scotland in 1875 and wrecked in 1877 in the Gaspar Straits on its way to America. It is not known who brought the bell to Roebourne, but is thought to have been in the area for a long time. It may have been used in Cossack to call worshippers to church services in the settlement.

Archaeology

There is the potential for archaeology in locating the site of the rectory and in identifying which parts of the building fabric belong to the original church.

High degree of integrity

Mr Mirfin Architect - -