Baigup Wetlands East

City of Bayswater

134 Garratt Road Bayswater

Bayswater

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 2

Classification 2

Sites have considerable local importance and will generally include public or community buildings, commercial buildings and residential dwellings of exceptional significance. Demolition of these places would generally not be supported.

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as a large area of wetland within relatively close proximity to built up suburban areas.

The place has historic value as it demonstrates changing attitudes to environmental management from the early 20th century.

The place has historic value for its association with the past occupation and use of the place by the indigenous communities past and present.

The place has social value for the members of the Bayswater and wider community who value the place for passive recreation and for the knowledge that it provides sanctuary for wildlife.

The place also has potential research value for the wider community as an education resource and as an ongoing place of scientific study to inform future water management practices and understanding of native fauna and flora.

Physical Description

Baigup Wetland is a twenty hectare reserve located just seven kilometres east of Perth’s business district. Garratt Road Bridge forms the eastern boundary of the wetland.

The reserve is a roughly 200 metre wide crescent of Swan River flood plain. The wetland is a very important feeding area for birds in the middle and lower reaches of the Swan River. Two constructed lakes provide perennial habitat for water birds.

There is one main sealed path running through the middle of the reserve. There are also picnic areas, seating and public toilets.

History

The Reserve was used historically by the Nyungar people who would have likely used the resources in the marshy river flats and camped on higher ground. After European settlement, sections were used by market gardeners and for grazing of animals. In the 1970s, the land was acquired as a road Reserve and for parks and recreation. Subsequently the road reserve was removed and the whole area is now reserved as Parks and Recreation in the metropolitan Regional Scheme .

This Reserve is one of the few remaining bushland areas on the Swan Estuary and is recognised as a regionally significant bushland reserve as Bush Forever site no. 313 (Government of Western Australia 2000). Baigup Wetland Reserve has been identified by
the Swan River Trust as Priority 1 vegetation (Swan River Trust 2008) and is ranked eleventh on the prioritised 14/15 Proactive list as requiring attention.

The Reserve contains high value fauna habitat and is part of a regionally significant ecological linkage. The Reserve is used by the community for passive recreation. This Reserve has been subject to a number of disturbance factors that have led to environmental issues at the site, including acid sulphate soils and ponding water.

The Noongar word 'baigup' is historically attested as meaning 'rushes' or, more probably according to Noongars today, 'place of rushes'.

33 Local Heritage Survey

Landscape