Bulgining Well

Shire of Mount Marshall

Off Welbungin South Rd approx 10 k from Welbungin

On water reserve

Mt Marshall

Municipal Inventory Adopted 20 Feb 1996

Statement of Significance

An importnant water source for the expanding population of the district during the Soldier Settlement Scheme after WWI.

Physical Description

A rectangular well about 5 feet by 3 feet, dug to 96 feet and then walls shored up with sleepers. Water level is at about 30 feet. Wellhead mounded up with dirt, and a platform of sleepers for the winch mechanism which is not the original. There are the remains if a tank stand of sleepers at one side and of a heavy steel bucket also.

History

After WWI, when the area was opened up to the Soldier Settlement Scheme, the "Water Authority" had wells and dams built to serve these new settlers. Bulgining Well was one of these and one of these soldier settlers was Mr Joe Wren, who camped near Bulgining Well (the tree he cut to use the trunk as a table top has regrown into a tall tree, and the remains of the stove he used is nearby) and continued to use the well when he farmed on the property adjacent, where his daughter and grandson still live. His daughter, Mrs Alice Davies still has two of the buckets which her parents used to winch the water by hand from the well. Mrs Wren told her daughter that the refreshment rate of the well was very slow.

Integrity: Walls are intact. Platform supporting winch gear is unsafe.
Modifications: An engine driven winch assembly at the wellhead (date unknown)