Landing Reserve

City of Canning

former Reserve 1455

Brickworks Landing

Canning

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2017 5

Historic Site - recognise Historic Site without built features; recognise, for example with a plaque, place name, or reflection in urban or architectural design.

5

18987 Swan and Canning Rivers

The landing has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
It is important for historic values because of its association with the pioneering phase of settlement in the district in the late 19th century, and for its association with the firewood and brickmaking industries which were typical of the area in the colonial period.
It has importance as part of the history of river transport in the colony, which enabled settlement and development to take place, before the advent of an adequate road transport network. The site has importance at a local level for its association with the recreational use of the river throughout the present century.
It may have archaeological potential, which will lead· to an increased understanding of the history of the district and of river transport in general.

Physical Description

The extract location of the landing and remaining brickworks could not be found during the 2015 MHI Review.

History

The reserve, located on the left bank of the Canning River in the vicinity of The Islands, was surveyed in 1887 and 1888 and gazetted as a landing place in June 1889. The reserve incorporated two separate landing places which had been cleared by the local settlers and used on an unofficial basis for some time prior to being reserved for public use. A network of tracks and a partly made road leading to the landings, which were documented by the Lands & Survey Department surveyor, testified to their use for loading firewood and other goods, and their importance to the local residents. When a small brickworks commenced operations in the vicinity c.l896 the lower landing place was used by the brickworks for loading bricks for dispatch down the river by barge.

The 1995 Municipal Heritage Inventory documentation suggested that evidence could be seen of a former timber jetty and brick rubble thought to be associated with the brickworks' use of the site. These could not be located in the 2015 review. The reserve now forms part of the Canning River Regional Park and is located within the Bicentennial Adenia Reserve.

Integrity: Low
Authenticity: Low