Springvale Mine

Shire of Northampton

3.2 km NW of Ajana and is reached by a farm track

Northampton

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Nov 2005 Category 4A

Category 4A

SIGNIFICANT AS A HISTORIC SITE Historic site without built features or with association to an historic personage. Recognise the site with a plaque, place name, paving stone or appropriate marker.

History

1): (1971) ... 3.2 km NW of Ajana and is reached by a farm track .... found in the early 1920s when galena was
pulled up by a farming harrow ... worked from 1925 to 1927 ... 618 tons of lead. ... lode has been traced by a
series of pits, costeans and shafts in the direction of 030 degrees over... 150m. ... Twos shafts were sunk to a
depth of 30m, the main shaft near the centre of the shoot and the northern shaft about 30m further north. Three
holes were drilled by Anglo Westralian Pty Ltd to test the lode.
13): 1926) ML 23PP In view of the satisfactory developments at the 100ft level the company is now proceeding
with the erection of a treatment plant to treat four tons of ore per hour. This will consist of a rock breaker, rolls, jigs,
and wilfley tables, and will be driven by an 83HP National crude oil engine.