House & Windmill

19 Austral Pde Bunbury

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Oct 1996 Considerable Significance

Considerable Significance

Statement of Significance

House and Windmill, 19 Austral Parade, a single storey brick and tile house has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

the place is a fine example of the Inter War California Bungalow style of architecture;

the place has landmark qualities and contributes significantly to the streetscape and the community's sense of place, particularly as the property retains a windmill;

the windmill is rare surviving example of a type of technology that was once common for lifting household water supplies from underground wells or reservoirs.

Physical Description

House, 19 Austral Parade is a single story brick and tile house with a symmetrical facade designed as an example of the Inter War California Bungalow style of architecture. The walls are red face brick. The roof is hipped with two small gables and clad with tiles. The facade has a central front door with sidelights flanked by two sets of double hung timber sash windows on each side. The verandah wraps around the building, has a continuous tiled roof and is supported by rendered masonry posts. The house is elevated with three steps with a curved rendered masonry wall either side leading up to the front verandah. There are three decorative chimneys evident. There is a steel framed windmill to the rear of the house.

History

House and Windmill, 19 Austral Parade, was built circa 1920. A more precise date of construction and history has not been possible as no entry for the lot could be found in available City of Bunbury Rate Books.

In the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, it was common for householders to have a windmill in their yard. The windmill converted the energy of wind to rotational motion by means of vanes (called sails). Domestic windmills provided energy to wind pumps to lift water from an underground reservoir.

High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.

Condition

Exterior: Condition assessed as good (assessed from streetscape survey only). Windmill - Condition assessed as good (assessed from streetscape survey only).