Park Avenue Building, University of Western Australia

Cnr Park & Crawley Avs Crawley

State Register Registered 28 Jun 1996 Register Entry

Classified by the National Trust Classified 04 Jul 1994

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 28 Mar 2023

Statement of Significance

The place is of historic significance as the first permanent building erected for the University of Western Australia on the Crawly site.

The place has rare significance as an example of Inter-War Georgian Revival style for institutional use, and demonstrates the principal characteristics of the style.

The place is held in high esteem by the community for historical and aesthetic reasons.

Aesthetic significance as a well proportioned building in the Inter-War Georgian Revival style designed by government architect William Hardwick.

Historic and social significance as the first permanent building on the UWA Crawley Campus and associated with the development of the university since that time.

Physical Description

Two storey brick and tile building with Donnybrook stone pillars flanking the central entrance and stone reveals to windows. Symmetrical facade with a stone belfry on the centre of the roof.

History

Part of the UWA Conservation Area SHO Place Number 24364. To be further investigated as a possible Heritage Area. The Zoology Building was the first permanent building constructed on the University campus at Crawley. It was originally constructed to house the Departments of Biology and Geology. In 1947 the Senate renamed the chair of Biology as the chair of Zoology. The Department of Geology remained in the building until 1962. The foundation stone was laid in September 1923 by Sir James Mitchell, Premier of WA. The building was designed by Government Architect William Hardwick and the building was constructed by builder C.W. Arnott. The Chancellor of the University was A.J.M. Saw.
The building currently houses the Department of Human Biology.

High level of integrity.

High level of authenticity.

William Hardwick Architect - -

4907 UWA Park Avenue building : interim conservation plan. (Draft) Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1999

Original Use EDUCATIONAL Tertiary Institution
Present Use EDUCATIONAL Tertiary Institution