Pioneer Park

Shire of Harvey

369 Old Coast Road Australind

Harvey

Category 4

Little significance DESCRIPTION • Does not fulfil the criteria for entry in the TPS Heritage list. DESIRED OUTCOME • Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible.

Statement of Significance

The memorial has historic and social value for its association with the early settlers of the region and their descendants.

Physical Description

Pioneer Park is across the road from the Memorial Seat which commemorates the landing site of the Trusty brining early settlers to the area in 1842. The park is a small pocket park that commemorates the Pioneers of Australind and is sparsely planted with mature native trees as well as two of the original peppermint trees and a fig tree. The park is enclosed by a simple bush timber fence with a bus timber arch gateway with 'Pioneer Memorial Park' inscribed on the top.

History

This site was chosen for a memorial to the pioneers of the Australind settlement. The land was donated to the community in 1992 by Miss Emily K Clifton “on the condition that it be maintained permanently as a Memorial to the Australind Pioneers”.

High/ High

Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Other