Aldersyde Townsite

Shire of Brookton

Brookton Kweda Road Aldersyde

Brookton

Constructed from 1915, Constructed from 1953, Constructed from 1920

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 14 Oct 2021

Statement of Significance

Aldersyde townsite and the hall and church remain as one of the railway siding townsites in the Brookton Shire,
established in 1915, the remaining fabric demonstrates the resilience of the community and a way of life unique to a
small isolated town.

Physical Description

ALDERSYDE HALL: Single storey timber framed and corrugated iron clad. Horizontal sheets painted, also form a dado to the extensive side verandah at break pitch off the main gable roof. The front has a small protruding entry porch with a gable roof the same as the main roof.
MEMORIAL CHURCH: Single storey concrete block with a high-pitched cement tile roof. The front has a small protruding entry porch with a gable roof the same as the main roof.
WHEATBIN: Standard CBH facility

History

Settlers had been in the area since early 1900. In 1915, the Brookton Kunjinn (Corrigin) railway line opened with a refreshment room (tin shed) at Aldersyde siding. Centrally located, Aldersyde was a logical choice for a commercial and social area east of Brookton. Aldersyde was gazetted as a townsite in 1915, and a public meeting soon after, to discuss building a hall. Most of the hall materials came from dismantled buildings in the goldfields. RA Johnson of Pingelly opened a store before the hall was finished. Tennis courts were in play by December 1917. In 1922, Miss Young opened a boarding house, at that time a 6-piece orchestra was formed in Aldersyde. A co-op store added to the town, but it wasn’t until 1925 that Aldersyde had a school (closed in 1968). In 1929 blacksmith and general fix-it, inventor, AH Gericke had an engineering works. In 1943, the first bulk receival bin was built. Aldersyde CWA formed in 1949 and established their meeting rooms in the Aldersyde Hall. The Methodist Church objected to the Aldersyde’s football team playing Sunday games, earning the nickname of ”The Holy City”. The multi-denominational church was built in 1953. In 1957 the railway closed. In 1958, the Co-op changed ownership from the local shareholders and amalgamated with the Pingelly Co-op. A new building was constructed in 1966, but Co-op closed in 1971, and was leased privately as the Aldersyde-Kweda General Store, and finally closed in 1977 (no longer extant).

High degree/Moderate/High degree