Town of Bassendean

66 Anzac Tce Bassendean

Bassendean

• This place has aesthetic value as a well-executed late example of the Federation Bungalow style.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development of Bassendean in the early 20th century.
• This place has social value as the house demonstrates the form and scale of housing in the early 20th century.

Physical Description

Single storey dwelling which is of timber framed construction with weatherboard cladding and consists of a symmetrical façade with a centrally located front door with a group of windows on either side. Much detail of the front façade is obscured due to the mature vegetation in the front garden. The roof is hipped and clad in corrugated metal and contains a brick chimney with corbelling and is situated on the east side of the hipped roof. Separate from the roof line is a small hipped verandah which extends along the entire façade, partly along the east and west elevation and is supported by slender timber posts.

History

Anzac Terrace was named c1920 in honour of the landing at Gallipoli in 1915. The road was formerly named Railway Terrace and the selection of this road for renaming may have been influenced by local resident Brigadier General Bessell-Browne who lived at 10 Anzac Terrace until 1947. From the available information this residence was built c 1916 for James Hall. Little information has been discovered in relation to this occupant. Between 1921 and 1955, the residence was occupied by the Beerling family. Walter John Beerling (1886-1955) was a World War One serviceman, his wife Ada Elizabeth (c1884-1952) and their two children. Walter Beerling did not record his occupation in the electoral rolls but the couple seem to have lived a comfortable lifestyle at the home, holding social events including
fundraising for the temperance organisation ‘Little White Ribboners’. Aerial photographs indicate that the residence has not been significantly changed since the mid-20th
century. Additions have been made to the rear and to the western elevation but the original form and extent of the building are still evident.

Moderate