House, 182 Coode Street, Como

182 Coode St Como

Corner of Coode St & Eric St

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 23 Feb 2018

Statement of Significance

The place is a representative example of the application of Post-WWII/Late-Twentieth Century architectural attributes applied to a residential property and of the development of metropolitan areas following the Post-WWII period.

Values

• The place is a representative example of the application of Post-WWII/Late-Twentieth Century architectural attributes applied to a residential property.

• The place is a representative example of the development of metropolitan areas following the Post-WWII period.

West
sloping residential corner block with North and West street frontage, open views to the river (West) and glipses to the
City (North). Partially two story white double brick construction with primary street frontage to Eric St (north). Both lower floor carport access and upper floor pedestrian entry from the north. Residence is set generously set back from the street frontages, with minor retaining on the north, and more significant retaining within the Southern setback to navigate the slope. Retaining
walls of matching white brick. Design is simple, modest and efficient - typical of the post war era of slim, efficient, well considered architecture.

History

Post Office directories and aerial imagery indicate that no house had been built on the lot prior to the house extant at P25926 House, 182 Coode Street, Como. The area of what is now known as Como, to the south, was slower to develop. Como retained its farming allotment comprised of a 533 acre plot, referred to as ‘Swan Location 40’, until after c.1902. Between 1834 and 1885, Swan Location 40 was originally owned by Hugh McDonald. Certificates of Title show that in 1891, Swan Location 40 was owned by Edmund Hugh Corner, grandson of McDonald. In 1907, the land was subdivided by Comer and comprised 240 acres. By this time, several suburban streets, including Coode Street, intersected Comer’s land and had effectively separated the 240 acre allotment into six separate parcels of land. By 1915, Comer’s allotment had been completely subdivided into suburban lots. The extant allotment, where P25926 House, 182 Coode Street, Como is situated, comprises a portion of the original suburban subdivision, known as ‘Lot 260’. From 1915, Lot 260 was owned by Harry Lister, and was subsequently transferred to several private owners throughout the first half of the twentieth century. By c.1965, aerial imagery shows that P25926 House, 182 Coode Street, Como was constructed. Since 1965, aerial imagery shows that the exterior of the place has remained unchanged.

Externals and most of internals are original

Other CONCRETE Concrete Slab