House, 124 Aberdeen St, Northbridge

124 Aberdeen St Northbridge

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 1

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 28 Mar 2023 Category 1

Perth Draft Inventory 99-01 Adopted 31 Dec 1999

15858 Northbridge Precinct

Values

The place is of aesthetic significance as an example of a residential building dating from the period around the turn of the century. The increasing affluence of the community following the gold boom is reflected in the increased use of decoration.

The place contributes to the visual quality of its location.

The place is of aesthetic significance as an integral component of a group of residential buildings representing the pattern of settlement in Perth from the late 19th to the 20th century.

The place reflects the way of life of the wealthier residents of Perth in the late 19th and early 20th centuries.

Physical Description

The place is an asymmetrical residential building with tin gables embellished with stucco decoration. It is distinguished by prominent chimneys and return verandah with ornamental timber fretwork and eaves decoration. It has a woven wire fence and iron gate.

History

Before the Gold rush period of the 1890s, the Northbridge area mainly consisted of market gardening land use with a few workers cottages up until the 1880s.However, with the push from farmers to drain more land and provide more roads for more effective market gardening, combined with the opening of the Guilford to Fremantle railway in the late 1880s the area north of the city gradually became more attractive to businesses and property investors.

It was not until the huge economic growth and population increase due to the gold discoveries in the Murchison and then Kalgoorlie regions that lead to the redevelopment of the Northbridge area. The increased demand for accommodation close to the city sparked a significant increase in land purchase and subdivision by property speculators. Property owners developed residential and commercial properties often for rental purposes.

The resulting area was a mixture of land use and social class. Tradespeople, shopkeepers, workers and the upper class, all occupied Northbridge. There was a large variety of commercial and light industry such as grocers, butchers, chemists, laundries, bakeries, cabinetmakers and stables. Most residences were modest, although there were a few grander homes, often built for the property owners themselves.

With the opening of the tram in 1899 in Perth wealthy residents moved to the new suburbs leaving the Northbridge area home to residents of lower socio-economic status, often migrants. In later years the area continued to attract migrants, with many of these continuing to establish commercial enterprises.