School (Second)

Shire of Kent

Bourke Nyabing

Brownie Hut

Kent

Category 2

Of very considerable value to the Municipality. High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum encouragement to the owner/s under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place; photographically record the place prior to any major development or demolition. Conservation Recommended

Statement of Significance

The former school building has historical and social significance with its association with the education of the children in the town and outlying region. It also has some aesthetic significance,as a simple weatherboard building in mostly original condition, set in a natural landscape, and still functioning as an educational resource.

Physical Description

Small rectangular shaped single roomed timber framed building, clad in weatherboard to window sill height, then asbestos sheet, with a corrugated iron roof. Three double hung windows - 12 panes.

History

In 1912 the Nampup Progress Association called for a school to be built for the 14 local children of
school age. This small corrugated iron school (located in Martin Street) was opened in the on 2nd February 1915. Owing to growing numbers, this second school was built and on 26th January 1924 opened with 30 pupils. By 1949 there were 24 pupils and smaller schools in the district were closing.
By 1951 there were 46 pupils and a bus service was operating for the school children. Some classes moved to CWA room and the hall. In 1953 the number of pupils had grown to 81, and senior students moved to the new school for the last term with head-teacher Ray Aitken. (The new school was officially opened in 1954.) The junior school continued on here until 1963 when the new school was extended to accommodate them. The Rural Youth then used the building until 1966 when the building was utilised by the Brownie Guides and later the Girl Guides. From 1986 it has been used as a kindergarten.

Present Use EDUCATIONAL Combined School
Original Use EDUCATIONAL Combined School