Lime Kilns - Cooper's (12 & 12A)

City of Wanneroo

Wanneroo

State Register Registered 02 Jun 1998 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 May 1994 Category 1A

Category 1A

This place has been entered in the Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places. All development applications must be referred to the Development Committee of the Heritage Council for approval. This place is considered by the City of Wanneroo to be of exceptional significance to the City and its conservation is required. The place should be conserved in accordance with the principles of the Burra Charter (The Australia ICOMOS for the conservation of places of cultural significance) which has been accepted by Council as the guiding document for the conservation of places of cultural heritage significance. It is recommended that a conservation plan or policy be prepared and adopted by Council and that any proposals for development be in accordance with its recommendations. If a conservation plan has not been prepared, Council may request the preparation of a conservation plan or policy prior to considering any proposed development of the place. The conservation plan or policy must be prepared in accordance with a brief approved by the Council and must be reviewed, approved and adopted by Council prior to approval to develop.

Classified by the National Trust Classified 08 Feb 1999

Specifically these kilns are significant as the industry of the first settlers in Quinns Rocks, who
diversified to survive the hardships of the depression. The kilns have high significance due to their
association with the depression era when the business was sufficiently successful as it was able to
provide work for new migrants and the unemployed

Physical Description

The two tower kilns are unusual due to their style. The tower is square with emptying grills, made of
steel railway line, into loading bays. Firing ports are at the side. The roof over the loading bays is no
longer in situ. When the area was subdivided the developers undertook conservation work on the
kilns, which were interpreted and placed in public open space (POS). Generally the kilns are now in
reasonable condition.

History

Operated by the Cooper family from 1932 to 1948 (brothers Harry, Athol and Daniel), whose later kilns
in Nowergup are no longer extant. The family company was known as the Quinns Rock Lime Stone
Company. It is unusual in the Wanneroo district for lime kilns to be located near the coast, where the
kilns were able to take advantage of the sea breezes to fan their fire. The other Wanneroo limekiln
sites are located inland near wetlands and the limestone ridge. Though some stories indicate that
Albert Facey worked at this site, his description of the lime kilns could apply to several kilns in the
district.

5140 Cooper's Lime Kilns, Mindarie Keys : archaeological monitoring of site works / prepared by Gaye Nayton for Multitech & Palassis Architects. Report 2001
1680 Coopers' Lime Kilns, Mindarie Keys, Western Australia: conservation and management plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1997

Original Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Brickworks
Present Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Brickworks