St Patrick's Roman Catholic Church

Shire of Katanning

Amherst St Katanning

Katanning

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jan 1996 Category 2

Category 2

• Of very considerable significance to the Shire of Katanning. • High level of protection appropriate.

Statement of Significance

St Patrick's Church was the first Roman Catholic Church to be built between Albany and Beverley and therefore has historical and social significance.

Physical Description

An improvement carried out in 1959 surround Cavanagh's original concept and the campanile appears to be part of this campaign. The whole place has been rendered in an attempt to unify the various parts.

History

The first wood and iron Catholic Church, St Patrick's was opened in 1893. This was the first Catholic Church to be built between Albany and Beverley, and was located at the southern end of Austral Terrace. The first parish priest was Father Duff and Bishop Gibney laid the foundation stone.
By the early 1920s the parish had outgrown its church, so in 1923 a block of land was purchased on the north side of the Amherst Street for £300. The site of the original church was sold to the Vacuum Oil Company for £450. The new church was opened on 19th August 1923. Father Reidy having been a major force behind the project and the church was blessed by Archbishop Clune. The Architect was M F Cavanagh and the builder was Alex Thomson.
St Patrick's school was also erected on the church block in the same year.
In 1937/38, Father Byrne carried out improvements to the church by adding a confessional box and new seating. In the same year Mrs. M J Garrity placed a statue of Our Lady of Lourdes and accompanying angels in the sanctuary.
When Fr McSweeney arrived in 1959 he took over the work started by Fr Casey, and launched the "Wells Fund Raising Campaign" to raise finance for additions to the church. The additions were completed and consecrated by Rev. Goody, Bishop of Bunbury in August 1962, the designer and builder being S. Costello.

M F Cavanagh Architect 1923 -