Menzies Town Hall & Shire Offices

Shire of Menzies

31 Walsh St Menzies

Menzies Road Board District Roll of Honour

Menzies

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Category 1

Highest level of protection appropriate: recommend for entry in the Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value exhibiting characteristics that combine classical symmetry and towering verticality. The place is an important part of the streetscape of the town centre, as the most imposing and substantial building in Menzies, enhanced by the tall clock tower. The variety of warm colours and textures provided by the stonework creates a visual interest. The massing of the building provides a southern gateway to Menzies. The continuity of a civic presence in Menzies makes an important contribution to the historical value of the town. The place is representative of administrative and civic buildings constructed in Western Australian towns due to the economic stimulus provided by the 1890s gold boom.

Physical Description

The building is built to the building line of Shenton Street. The street facade is symmetrical about a central clock tower (clock not installed and as of July 1995 remains empty). The building comprises the original council chambers brick building (1896) which forms the north-western corner, a timber framed cgi clad hall (about 9m x 15m) built in 1897 for the Mechanics' Institute and relocated from Walsh Street and enlarged. Shire of Menzies Municipal Inventory of Heritage Places. The structures have been faced by a new edifice built on the building line of stone in 1901. The original council chambers building has a rendered parapet that bears the date 1897, and has a double-hung sash window, and a timber panelled door with a fanlight. In 1901, the structure was replicated on the south-west corner with an unrendered parapet and brick quoins. The central section features twin gabled roofs with projecting battened eaves. The walls feature a rendered frieze, window sills, quoins and, reveals. The heavily recessed windows are slim double-hung sashes with awning fanlights. The hall entrance is via steps. The entrance is formed by a semi-circular opening with a rendered voussoir that is surmounted by a rendered triangular pediment, and framed by rendered pilasters. The tower roof is pyramidal in shape and features a flag pole at its apex. Verandahs with concrete floors and lean-to roofs have been added to protect the recessed bays on the front facade. The roofs are supported on paired timber posts with decorative timber brackets.
The interior comprises council chambers, hall, reading room and library. In 1902, the hall stage was extended, the hall's ventilation improved, and an annexe (supper room) was built. In 1903, two doors were added to the south side of the hall. In 1985, the building underwent restoration. By the end of 1986, the stonework had been restored and in 1987, a room on the north side was renovated to house the council chambers. The former chambers, hallway and lobby, were restored in 1988 under a Bicentennial heritage grant. In 1990, the hall was rebuilt with the addition of steel framework, under a Lotteries Commission grant, Ministry of Sport and Recreation (for inclusion of childcare facilities) and Shire of Menzies.

History

Until July 1896, when they burnt down, meetings of the first Municipal Council were held in rented timber and iron offices. The considerable loss and inconvenience of this fire led the council to erect their own brick office later that year on the Municipal Reserve in Shenton Street. [NCH 11/11/1896, p.3] This building, one of the earliest brick structures in the town, is thought to have been built by contractor Charles W. Arnott and may have been designed by his brother, architect C. Robert Arnott. [Thiel, Twentieth Century Impressions, p.669] It did duty as council chambers until the existing building, of which it forms the north-western corner, was erected in 1901.
By March 1900, £40 had been spent on much needed improvements to the council chambers, and the lack of space led the councillors to discuss the possibility of enlarging their headquarters. [NCH 01/03/1900, p.2.] In May, subscribers to the Menzies Mechanics' Institute voted to hand their building over to the Council to be used as a town hall and the Council signified its agreement to the proposal. [NCH 10/05/1900, p.2; 22/05/1900, p.2]
The acquisition of this building by the Council in 1900, and the promise of a £500 grant from the government, resulted in its inclusion in plans being drawn for new council chambers by architect G. Finlay. The new building was to be built by day labour supervised by the town clerk and municipal engineer, Patrick Stuart. It would incorporate both the Mechanics' Institute hall, to be dismantled and re-erected in considerably enlarged form, and the existing brick chambers, both to be fronted by a new edifice erected along the footpath line. A council meeting in mid-July authorised the expenditure of an additional £200 to enable the front walls to be built of stone rather than wood and iron. [NCH 05/07/1900, p.2; 07/07/1900, p.2; 19/07/1900, p.2; 20/07/1900, p.2] A full description of the plans is to be found in North Coolgardie Herald 19/07/1900, p.2.
Workmen began pulling down the Mechanics' Institute in July 1900, and completed the erection of the new Hall in September. The Council accepted the tender of Con Berthold to provide a drop curtain, proscenium, wings and three background screens for the stage at a cost of £45. The proscenium was panelled in pale green and pink, embellished with flowers and surmounted by the W.A. coat of arms, while the background scenes consisted of a landscape, a drawing room and a kitchen. [NCH 12/07/1900, p.2; 17/08/1900, p.2; 05/09/1900, p.2]
In late-1900, council decided that all the rooms forward of the hall should be constructed from brick and stone, rather than just the outer wall. This added substantially to the cost and delayed completion of construction work until April 1901. The overall cost when the building was finished, amounted to £2.075. [NCH 20/02/1901, p.2; 18/04/1901, p.2; 20/05/1901, p.2] When the subject of its formal opening came under discussion on 30 April, the question of expense led the council to rescind their former resolution. Earlier, an approach to Sir John Forrest to lay a foundation stone had been unsuccessful, so Menzies' most imposing building came into use without benefit of a foundation stone or formal opening. [Information concerning the clock tower is held at the Council Offices.]
The Municipal Institute reading room and circulating library occupying the rooms at the south-west corner of the building were opened to the public in July 1901.
Before the building had been in use a year, Stuart was requested to prepare plans for additions to the stage and improvements in the ventilation of the hall. These works, together with the addition of an annexe to be used as a supper room, were carried out by day labour in 1902 at a cost of £266. [NCH 27/09/1901, p.4; 20/11/1901, p.2;
28/02/1902, p.2; 24/041902, p.2; 14/11/1902, p.2; 17/11/1902, p.3]
Over the years, in addition to providing offices, council chambers and library, the building served many functions in Menzies. As well as being a place for entertainments such as plays, variety shows, operas, concerts, dances and social evenings, it doubled as a roller skating rink, provided a venue for political speeches, and was used by travelling salesmen to exhibit their wares.
In 1985, the Shire of Menzies began a restoration programme which eventually included the whole of the municipal building. Further work was carried out in 1988 and 1990 when funds became available. The restored hall was re-opened in 1991 with a re-enactment of 'Maritana' [first performance in town hall] performed by members of the WA Opera Company. [Kalgoorlie Miner 27/07/1991, p. 7]

INTEGRITY: High Degree
AUTHENTICITY: High Degree