183 Grey St Albany

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Considerable

Considerable

Very important to the heritage of the locality.

The place at 183 Grey Street has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The place is associated with well-known and prominent local solicitors S J Haynes and R T Robinson who established the long-standing law firm Haynes Robinson which was founded in 1889 and the oldest law firm in Western Australia.
The place is a fine, well-executed and expressed example of the Victorian Regency style of architecture that features locally sourced rough cut granite stone and has maintained a high level of authenticity.
The place reflects the typical dwelling of a rising middle class that emerged from the commercial and service industries that developed around Albany in the latter part of the 19th century and early 20th century particularly when Albany was the main port for Western Australia.
The place is significant as one of the houses/buildings in Grey St (West) that have heritage value both individually and as part of a group – including nos. 148, 153, 160, 170, 172, 176, 178, 183, 184, 194, 198, 206, 208.

• Prominent corner position – design reflects corner position
• Entrances on two frontages, reflected by matching projecting gables
• Distinctive stone finish
• Architraves and quoining are rendered and painted
• Corrugated iron roof with two large chimneys with moulded capping
• Verandah on one frontage

History

The place at 183 Grey Street was located on original Town Lot 212. The title deeds record a number of owners. The land was originally granted in 1872 to Edward Treasure (who built Treasure’s Building, York Street) and then transferred to John Robinson in 1883. The Rate Book entry for 1890 shows the owner as T W Powell, who was a successful pastoralist and owned the Eastwood Estate just out of Albany, with H C Parry listed as tenant but who was Powell’s agent. The Rate Book entry for 1896 shows Powell still as the owner but the tenant is now R T Robinson whose father John previously owned the property.

John and Margaret Robinson left Ireland in 1872 bringing their son, Robert Thomson, and initially settling in Victoria where their other son, Herbert, was born. In 1878, the family came to Albany, although shortly after Robert and Herbert were both sent to Adelaide to be educated. Robert Thomson Robinson studied for the legal profession and returned to Albany by 1886 where he was articled to Edward Hare. Robert however briefly moved to Perth where in 1889 he was accepted to the Bar. Robert then returned to Albany and went into partnership with Samuel Johnson Haynes who had purchased Hare’s legal practice, forming the partnership Haynes Robinson (refer Law Offices, York Street). He then lived at 183 Grey Street.

By 1914 Robinson left Albany and was elected as MLA for Canning, and served as Attorney General, Minister for Industries, Minister for Mines and Minister for Timber and Forests. His many interests included helping to establish the Albany Woollen Mills in 1925. He inherited land in Perth and developed what is now Mt Lawley. He died in September 1926 aged 59 and was buried at Karrakatta Cemetery. In 1890 he had married Ellen Francisco and they had five daughters but they divorced in 1902. Robinson was re-married in 1903 to Winifred Corless who died in 1908. His third marriage was to Elizabeth Hedges, with whom he had three sons and four daughters. He was still married to Elizabeth when he died in 1926. Robinson’s father John established Drew Robinson and Co. and his brother Herbert Robinson was Mayor of Albany (refer Garryowen Vancouver Street).

From 1912 to 1932, Samuel John Haynes, solicitor and Robinson’s partner in Haynes Robinson, owned the property for the longest period being 20 years. However, Haynes lived at 170 Grey Street so this would have been an investment property for him.

Samuel Johnson Haynes was born in England in 1852 then went to Victoria with his family. He came to Albany in 1887 and immediately commenced legal practice, taking over Edward Hare’s practice. In 1889 he set up a partnership with Robinson, as Haynes Robinson. Haynes married Isabella Cole in 1897 and they had one son Herbert Cole born 1899. Haynes became the member of the Legislative council for the South East Province from 1894-1910 and Vice Consul for Sweden and Norway, one of the founders of the Albany Club and President of the Golf, Racing and Bowling clubs in Albany. Isabella Haynes died on 23rd January 1924. Samuel Haynes died in February 1932 at age 79. Only a few months later their son Herbert died in 1932 (refer The Homestead, Mt Manypeaks). Both Samuel and Isabella died at their residence at 170 Grey Street.

Authenticity: High/Moderate