Stirling Terrace Precinct, Albany

Stirling Tce Albany

Even nos. only: 32-190

Heritage List Adopted 27 Oct 2020 City of Albany

Exceptional

Statement of Significance

the historic precinct is a fine and relatively intact example of a late nineteenth century and early twentieth century townscape, dating primarily from 1867 to 1915, demonstrating a range of activities and support infrastructure associated with the foundation and development of a
prominent nineteenth century town;
the historic precinct is rare as a prominently located townscape with a town plan dating from the foundation of the settlement with a set of finely designed Victorian and Federation period buildings;
as the original commercial heart of the town, the historic precinct was an important part of the development of the region and the State to varying degrees from the 1830s until World War One when Albany was a prominent town in the Colony and Australia, due to its role as the Colony’s coal depot for the international mail and passenger service, which linked Europe to the eastern colonies. This role was expanded with the addition of regional railways and interstate telegraph links;
viewed from the harbour and from the western approaches to the town, the historic precinct as a whole is a landmark, strengthened by the strong vertical accents of the Royal George Hotel and the former Post Office;
the historic precinct is highly valued by the local community for its aesthetic values and historic associations and, along with the defining topography of the Princess Royal Harbour, Mount Melville and Mount Clarence, is as one of the elements that contributes to the local community’s sense of place and to the identity of Albany;
within the precinct, G.T. Poole’s designs for the Post Office and Court House demonstrate creative excellence and J.T. Hobbs’ design for theSandover & Co store, which later became Drew Robinson & Co.’s store, at 108-110 Stirling Terrace makes innovative use of large plate glass windows; and
the historic precinct includes buildings designed by prominent architects James Manning, Lt. General Sir J. T. Hobbs, J. Herbert Eales, and George T. Poole, and was historically the location of businesses founded and run by significant Albany and regional identities including Thomas
Sherratt, Alexander Moir, John Robinson, Charles Drew, Frank Dymes, Edward Barnett, J.F.T. Hassell, and E.G. Everett.

Generally in good condition.

George Temple Poole Architect - -
Lt General Sir J.T Hobbs Architect - -
G. Johnston Architect - -
George C. Inskip Architect - -
J.C Smith Architect - -
T. Anthoness Architect - -
J. Herbert Eales Architect - -
Robert Greenshields Architect - -
James Manning Architect - -
E.N Warne Architect - -

7730 Images CD No. 42: Stirling Terrace Precinct, Albany Courthouse complex, old Kalgan River Road bridge, new Kalgan River Road bridge. C D Rom 2006
7665 Design parameters for Stirling Terrace heritage areas. Heritage Study {Other} 2000
8851 Albany waterfront structure plan. Heritage report, heritage impact study. Heritage Study {Other} 2007
8344 Albany waterfront. Brochure 2006
5038 Stirling Terrace, Albany : conservation plan. March 2001. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2001
255 Evaluation for restoration: historical precinct Stirling Terrace and lower York Street Albany WA Report 1983
11381 White Star Hotel Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2015
11358 Cast iron pillar boxes of Western Australia: An early history of the J & E Ledger foundry Book 2015

Original Use COMMERCIAL Insurance Building
Original Use COMMERCIAL Restaurant