St Patrick's Roman Catholic Cathedral

18 Parkfield St Bunbury

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Historic Site

DEMOLISHED
St Patrick's Roman Catholic Cathedral was an important focus for community, social and religious activity.

DEMOLISHED

History

St Patrick’s Roman Cathedral was built on Bury Hill as a parish church. Bury Hill is now referred to as Cathedral Hill.

The parish church was designed by architect Richard J Dennehy. Dennehy was born in Ireland in 1859 and arrived in Western Australia in 1896. He designed an impressive gothic building in brick stucco and tile.

The foundation stone was laid on the 14 November 1920 by Monsignor P. Verling and the church was dedicated on 27 November 1921 by the Archbishop of Perth, Rev, P. J. Clune. Archdeacon L. J. Smyth[e] was the main driving force behind the building of the cathedral. On the opening day he referred to it as ‘the Cathedral-to-be of a future diocese.’

His vision came true on 12 November 1954, when the parish church official became the Cathedral for the Catholic Diocese of Bunbury.

Additions including a tower and 40 foot (12 metre) high spire were added to the Cathedral in 1967. The spire completed an original design concept for the building – the original spire planned for the parish church was lost in the Bay of Biscay before the church was built. The entrance was modeled on St Paul’s Cathedral in Melbourne and the main structure was a close copy of St Brigid’s in Perth. The Cathedral, with its new additions, was rededicated on 12 March 1967 by the Bishop of Bunbury, the Most Rev L J Goody. With the additions, the Cathedral could now seat 700 people.

On 25 September 1983, memorial windows dedicated to the memory of former mayor, Pat Usher, were unveiled. The windows were a triptych of stained glass designed by Ian Richardson.

Brass doors inscribed with Jubilee 2000 were installed to commemorate the year 2000. They replaced earlier wooden entrance doors.

On 16 May 2005, a tornado so badly damaged the Cathedral that it had to be demolished. The Church compiled a photographic record of the building prior to demolition.

Plans for a new cathedral were prepared by architect Marcus Collins in 2007 following extensive public consultation. The overwhelming call was for ‘an iconic Cathedral centred on the same axis as Victoria Street with a traditional exterior and modern interior.’ Construction commenced in 2009/10.

The new St Patrick's Cathedral was completed by 2011 and dedicated on 17th March 2001 by Bishop Gerard Holohan, the fourth Bishop of Bunbury.

DEMOLISHED

DEMOLISHED