HOUSE AND TREES, 136 HOLLAND STREET

136 Holland St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 May 2018 Historical Record Only

Historical Record Only

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of historical interest. The information is retained in the database purely for historical record keeping.

Statement of Significance

House and Trees, 136 Holland Street, is a single storey brick and Colorbond house dating from 1898, and remnants of the former nursery which operated from c1904 to the 1970s. The house is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture and has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The site has value for its former use as a nursery, one of the earliest business ventures in the area.

Physical Description

House, 136 Holland Street is a single storey brick and Colorbond house constructed in the Federation Bungalow style of Architecture. The walls are rendered. The roof is hipped and gabled and clad with Colorbond. The gable has evidence of decorative fascia board, and also has timber fretwork brackets either side. The verandah is wide, and is under a separate dropped flat roof that wraps around one side, with lace-look brick enclosures at the side and end. The verandah is supported by rendered columns on brick rendered plinths. The asymmetrical façade has a central entry door accessed through an archway, and timber framed windows to one side. Another set of timber framed windows is under the gable roof. The windows have face brick sills. There is a side addition with aluminium framed windows and a skillion roof. The central door on this side is timber with oval glazed section, and a top light. The garden on this elevation features a Boab Tree and other plantings, remnants of the former nursery.
The garden on this elevation features remnants of the former nursery gardens, including a boab tree, and Moreton Bay Fig (Ficus Macrophylla), 2 X Lemon Scented Gums, Cork (Quercus Suber).

The house and nursery were on Sub 146 to 151.
The land on which the house at 136 Holland Street stands was vacant in 1898 and owned by William Joshua Beisley. In 1899 a house had been built and was occupied by Beisley. By 1904 Beisley is listed in the post office directories as a Nurseryman. By 1905 a shed, nursery and gardens were added and by 1916/17 mens’ quarters had been added.
Ownership of the house and nursery had changed to Wilson & Johns Ltd by 1935/36. The house was occupied by Leslie Thomas Wilson. Wilson & Johns were still operating the nursery in 1947/48.

The 1965 sewerage map (No. 2138) shows that the whole block bounded by Forrest, Wilkinson, Holland and Coode Streets was the nursery.
The house is on the south west corner of the site. It has a verandah along the south and west sides, and the east side is enclosed with weatherboard and asbestos. The north also has a projecting verandah. There are steps on the north and east sides of the house, and several pathways are marked on the plan. Two weatherboard and asbestos sheds are on the west side facing Wilkinson Street.
The area north of the house was dedicated to roses. The area to the east had a large shaded area, and some timber sheds. The other lots were trees and shrubs.
The 1965 aerial photos shows rows of plantings. The nursery site was redeveloped in the early 1970s with the flats that are still there today.
The house was reroofed c1990.
Following review of the Holland Forrest Street area in 2017 this place was added to the Heritage List and the Municipal Heritage Inventory as a Level 3 place on 24 January 2018 but was removed shortly after on 23 May 2018.

Moderate degree of integrity (original intent unclear, current use compatible).
Low degree of authenticity with much original fabric to house and landscape setting having been lost.

Condition assessed as fair (assessed from streetscape survey only).

House (1898) and Trees together relate to a former nursery (c1904-1970s).