Boyup Brook Town Hall

Shire of Boyup Brook

Cnr Abel & Cowley Sts Boyup Brook

55 Abel Street, Boyup Brook

Boyup Brook

Category 2

High level of protection appropriate; provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the town planning scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The hall is significant to the social and historic development of Boyup Brook and is a landmark in the town centre. It is a significant building constructed during the Depression years of the 1930's.

Physical Description

Boyup Brook Town Hall was built in 1936. It is a single storey building constructed of rendered and painted brick with a corrugated galvanised iron roof. The style of the building is typical of the Inter War period with an emphasis on the horizontal rather than vertical elements of the design. The building has been altered and extended but provides an attrative civic design element to the town of Boyup Brook. The landscaping of the building is particularly attractive and also typical of the period of construction.

History

This civic building was designed and constructed in 1936 by W.H. Jefferis to house the Upper Road Board Office. In 1944, an agreement was established between the Upper Blackwood Road Board and Goldfield Pictures Ltd to show pictures for the community. During the 1950s there were alterations to the facade and the side elevation. In 1960 the Boyup Brook Shire and Library opened and the Road Board shifted out of the Town Hall. During 1976-77 the additions to the side of the Main Hall made provision for recreational sports such as badmington and aerobics classes. The Town Hall has served as key location for various events, performances and meetings in Boyup Brook.

Integrity: Fair Degree
Authenticity: Various Alterations