The Barnard Spring's Trough & Wetland

City of Swan

Swan

Heritage List YES 15 Dec 2010

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jun 1997 Considerable Significance

Considerable Significance

Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place.

Statement of Significance

Barnard Springs Trough and wetland are of scientific and educational importance. The place represents a diversity of species, plant communities and presence of endangered species. The wetland and remnant vegetation support an array of aquatic life including long-necked tortoises.

The place is of aesthetic and recreational significance.

The trough and dam are of historical significance and are rare and fragile.

The place is associated with Barnard Drummond Clarkson, a pastoralist, farmer and explorer who was the property owner in 1896.

Physical Description

The site consists of an historic dam and stock watering trough carved from two sections of trees and includes a feeder pipe between the dam and the trough. A permanent natural spring feeds the dam which feeds the natural wetland after passing through the pipe and trough. There are also other small springs in the wetland. The flooded gum forest is also a significant vegetation complex which is rare.

History

According to local sources, the spring in Bullsbrook was a watering place before the trough was built for stock travelling to the metropolitan markets. The year the dam and trough was built is unknown.

Present Use FARMING\PASTORAL Other
Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Other