Rockingham Park Underpasses

1 Council Av Rockingham

7 underpasses from Centaurus Street, Read St, Council Av through to Rockingham Park Shopping Centre

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Oct 1995 Category C

Category C

Retain and conserve if possible. Endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Town Planning Scheme. A detailed Heritage Assessment and Impact Statement may be required before approval is given for any major redevelopment or demolition. If necessary, record the place photographically prior to demolition.

Statement of Significance

• The place has historic value for its association with the expansion and development of the Rockingham district in the 1960s.
• The place has historic value for its association with architect and planner, Paul Ritter who was a significant player in the development of Western Australia's knowledge of planning and architecture in the public realm.

Physical Description

A collection of seven underpasses around the Rockingham Park area. Each underpass was constructed to the same design and method using precast concrete but each contained a different mural including Kangaroos and Grass trees; sharks and other ocean life; mechanics; symbols and birds. All have been painted green and only two of the underpasses still present with coloured motifs.

History

This series of underpasses were designed in 1969 by architect and planner, Paul Ritter. Ritter was a controversial and colourful figure in Western Australia during the 1960s and 1970s. He was trained in England and was brought to the City of Perth to advance local knowledge and philosophies of planning and design. Appointed as the City of Perth's first City Planner in 1965 he was dismissed in 1967 but engendered significant public support which led to his election as a City of Perth councillor from 1968 to 1986.
He established his own practice, Paul Ritter and Associates and worked as a planner and architect in Western Australia. He was well known for exploring new techniques and philosophies, particularly in relation to art and design in the public realm.
These underpasses which incorporate murals are representative of his design philosophy which he describes in his book 'Concrete Fit for People: A Practical Approach to a Bio-Functional Eco-Architecture for the Third Millennium A.D.' His designs of seven underpasses recognised that the underpasses would be subject to vandalism so his designs 'incorporates the idea of violent attacks on it. They are anticipated and planned for, positively.'
The concrete was caste by Rocla Pipes Co and the 'Sculp-crete' work and play sculpture ideas by Paul Ritter.

Integrity: High Degree
Authenticity: High Degree