Woolkabunning Well

Shire of Woodanilling

Harvey Rd Cartmeticup

Woodanilling

Category 4

Significant but not essential to an understanding of the history of the district: photographically recorded prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The site was important in the development of the sheep grazing industry and for its association with pioneering families.

Physical Description

Woolkabunning Well is situated in the NE of the Shire. It is located next to a creek about 150 metres east of Harvey Road. It is set amongst regrowth bulloaks at a bend in the creek. The well is lined with stone and has about a two metre diameter. Alongside it on the downstream side is the remnants of what appears to be a rectangular area bordered by timber upright slabs of jam up to a foot in width. (Size of the rectangle could be 5 metres across and 10 metres long (parallel with creek)). There is considerable evidence of salinity when inspected in the spring of 1998.

History

An Aboriginal water hole, this was a prime source of water for those shepherding Henry Quartermaine's sheep on his pastoral lease taken out here in 1873. In addition, Henry Quartermaine had another lease 10 kms to the south east (centred on Minackling Swamp) and one near Bokaring Water Hole. Like his elder brother, (Alfred), Henry was also interested in the exploitation of sandalwood and in late 1879 took out huge pastoral leases north east of Nippering - sandalwood still being plentiful in these parts. An example of the difficulties facing those involved in land selection and recording thereof are letters Henry Quartermaine wrote to the Commissioner of Lands: Yongup, May 1, 1874 "Last November I applied for a special occupation lease of 100 acres and being deceived by a native who took me to the water hole, gave a wrong name instead of Mimmacidling it ought to be Woolkabunning. 1 should be very iharikfid if you will have the name altered on my application." Yongup, April 26 1875 "My 40 acres block is 6-7 miles from Mr Andrews, there is Haddleton
between me and Andrews. My place is about 6 miles to the west of north of Haddleton's Coompatine as near as I can tell, I am not near Andrews. I would be very thankful to you if the surveyor could run it out now as he is up this way as I would like to start my fencing this winter. "

In 1898 Richard and Emily Shackley from the Owen area in SA settled at Woolkabunning Well. The well was enlarged by the Government as part of a water supply scheme with wells being about five miles apart on the sandalwood routes. However, Woolkabunning Well was never a good supply. Shackleys lived here
for a short time before moving with their four surviving children to land they selected on the east side of the junction of the Harvey and Cartmeticup Roads. The Woolkabunning block was sold to Alf Newbey in 1911. His farm became known as 'Alton Park' and comprised land previously held by the Shackley and
Harvey families. Alf Newbey was an enthusiastic sheep man and established a peppin blood merino stud and was a pioneer in the field'of sheep breeding. The terrible fire of February 11, 1925 burnt out Newbey along with about a dozen neighbours and ruined him financially. The following month he offered his farm
and the surviving stud sheep for sale. Arthur Garrity from Broomehill purchased 'Alton Park'. The Newbey family moved to a Broomehill farming property for a time and then established themselves as machinery dealers in Katanning. Arthur was the son of Patrick Garrity and had extensive interests in the
Broomehill district prior to his death in 1932. Patrick's marriage to Mary Jane Haddleton in 1889 was celebrated at 'Coompatine' by Father Chmelicek of Kojonup. His father (also Patrick) and Uncle (John) were pioneers of the Eticup area after their arrival in the early 1860's. Arthur Garrity was regarded as a very efficient farmer and continued working the property until the mid 1940's when he moved to Katanning where he died soon after. His son, Allan, continued farming the property until his sudden death in 1964.

Today Lance and Joy (Garrity's widow) Smith and family run the property.

Oririginal materials: most