Beckenham Primary School

City of Gosnells

386 Railway Pde Beckenham

East Cannington State School

Gosnells

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 30 Jul 2009

Statement of Significance

Beckenham Primary School has historic value for its association with the periods of development in Beckenham specifically the early 1910s and the 1950s. The school's growth has reflected the change and development in the district.

The school has aesthetic value as a representative example of early Twentieth Century government architecture consistent with other schools of the period.

Physical Description

Beckenham Primary School is located on the north eastern side of Railway Parade, to the south east of the railway junction. The single storey brick range is representative of early 20th century school buildings which have been variously extended as the need arose.

The street facing range has an expansive hipped roof with a central gable feature above three tall windows. The windows are regularly spaced along the remainder of the façade creating a distinctive rhythm to the elevation. Each window is a 9-over-9 pane timber framed sash with hopper fanlight positioned directly under the eaves. Tall brick chimneys still project from the roof as a reminder that these early schools were built with fireplaces in the classrooms.

The Railway Parade building is open to the front with low level planting and lawn enclosed by a permeable high metal fence.

Later additions to the school have been constructed to the rear creating a quad plan form with centrally located netball courts. A playing field extends to the east of the school.

History

Beckenham Primary School was originally known as the East Cannington State School and was constructed in 1912. The decision to establish the school followed a petition to the Minister for Education in 1910 by the residents of East Cannington. The school commenced at the beginning of 1912 with twenty one pupils and by the end of that year the number had increased to 56. Enrolments steadily grew, particularly during the 1950s and 1960s due to an increase in birth rates and migration in the post World War Two period. The changing population of the district led to a number of changes in the school with classrooms and teaching facilities being constantly upgraded in the 1970s.

A headmaster's house was provided by the local school until the mid-1960s when it was demolished. There have been two notable long serving headmasters, or Principals, at Beckenham Primary School. Fred Wittber, gave many years service from 1922 to 1932 and Alan Bagley from 1972 to 1980.

East Cannington Primary School was renamed Beckenham Primary School in 1970. Since then the school has been subject to additions and alterations as the student numbers and requirements have changed. The original school building can still be determined from the later programs of work.

Integrity: High degree: continual school function
Authenticity: Moderate to high degree