Mahomet's Cottage

Shire of Dandaragan

Mahomet Rd Badgingarra

Muteroo

Dandaragan

Category 2

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance to Shire of Dandaragan that is worthy of recognition and protection through provisions of the Shire of Dandaragan's Town Planning Scheme. Planning application needs to be submitted to Shire of Dandaragan for any proposed development. Recommend: Retain and conserve the place.

Statement of Significance

Mahomet’s Cottage has considerable historic significance as an early shepherd’s cottage and for its association with the Afghan Mahomet. The cottage is evidence of the use of local materials in a simple construction.

Physical Description

This very small roughly coursed stone hut has a corrugated iron gable roof. The walls to the south-east have collapsed and have been partly replaced with CGI. Rough bush timbers have been used in the roof construction and also as a later addition to support the roof to the west elevation. There is a large chimney to the north elevation. The hut is fenced off to protect it from stock.

History

The land was taken up by T.E.C. Henry in 1887 and named Muteroo. The cottage was at one time the residence of the Afghan Ali Mahomet who once owned a general store in Moora and later went to live in Geraldton where he had a market garden.

Integrity: High Degree
Modifications: Wall partly replace with CGI sheeting.