Bassendean Fire Station (fmr)

Town of Bassendean

Constructed from 1969, Constructed from 1934, Constructed from 1971

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Oct 1996 1

Fire & Rescue Service Heritage Inventory Adopted 30 Aug 1997

The following statement has been drawn from the State Register entry for Place 129.
Bassendean Fire Station (fmr), a single storey brick and tile fire station displaying characteristics of Inter-War Stripped Classical styling (1934 and 1969/71), with associated outbuildings and ladder training tower in the rear yard, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
• the place is representative of two major periods in the history of the Western Australian Fire Service: the intense post-Depression building program of 1934-38, when the station was first built; and the restructuring of Metropolitan fire services in the 1950s, when the building was altered to accommodate permanent staff;
• the place is representative of the development of fire station facilities in Western Australia during the twentieth century, through its initial establishment in a local government building in 1911, to the relocation of the brigade to a purpose-built station in 1934 and expansion of that station in 1969-71 to accommodate permanent staff for the first time;
• the place has high social value to the community of Bassendean for its firefighting services, its award winning brigade, and as the venue for many social events, dances, fundraising events; and,
• the place was designed by architect K.C. Duncan, who, in 1932, developed a standardised plan for fire station building in Western Australia, and was responsible for the majority of fire stations built in the State from 1930 to 1960.

Physical Description

Single storey red brick, tile and render structure displaying characteristics of inter-war striped classical styling. The fire station comprises buildings from at least two development phases: the original 1934 station building (northern section) and the 1969/1971 extension (southern section). The building, which displays some characteristics of the inter-war stripped classical style in the original section of the building in the appliance bay façade detailing, it is domestic in scale and detailing with brick walls, concrete render bands and a complex hipped roof. The single appliance bay to the original section separates the two wings whilst the
appliance bay constructed in the later section is located at the end of the buildings. All entrances lead directly onto the footpath/roadway. The original appliance bay façade is a projecting rendered bay with stepped parapet and central gable pediment and pilasters to either side. The façade has a large door opening currently enclosed with a large roller shutter door. The main section of the 1934 building has a face brick façade to window head height
with a band of rendered masonry above. A timber framed half-glazed door is set marginally off-centre, flanked by timber framed eight pane windows and a single pane fanlight above. A slender concrete sunshade with moulded edges supported on concrete brackets shades the door and window. A single concrete step leads to this entry. Openings are generally timber framed with timber framed doors and windows, except for one metal framed opening to the rear of the northern elevation. Side and front windows are generally double hung with concrete sills. The external doors are timber framed with rendered and painted concrete lintels and timber thresholds. The later 1969/1971 addition has a face brick façade and is dominated by the double appliance bay wing. The hipped tiled roof projects over the appliance bay forming an entrance area, with a rendered band with ‘FIRE STATION’ extending across it. The original red lettering has been removed, leaving residue to form
the words. The appliance bays have metal roller doors. There are two metal framed windows in the façade of the office section and a timber framed and lined entrance door set in the return formed by the junction of the appliance bay and the office. Window openings are generally metal framed with sliding windows. The door openings are timber-framed with doors generally flush panel or timber lined.

History

Established in January 1911, the West Guildford Volunteer Fire Brigade used the premises of Mr Guppy’s Shop on Surrey Street (now Old Perth Road) opposite the present day Bassendean Oval. The Brigade trained on Perth Road and Rosetta Streets. When the West Guildford Town Hall was built in 1912, the West Guildford Volunteer Fire Brigade (renamed Bassendean Volunteer Fire Brigade in 1922) used the hall until the construction of the purpose built fire station in 1934. As the State recovered from the Depression of the 1930s, the WAFBB entered another period of intense building activity, resulting in 18 new stations being constructed between 1934 and 1938. In 1932, the architect K.C. (Keith) Duncan developed a standardised plan for fire station buildings in Western Australia. This was adopted by the WAFBB and implemented during the 1934-1938 phase of construction, meaning that the majority of new stations from this period were based on a standard plan, including Bassendean Fire Station (fmr).By the late 1920s, the expanding district led to the need for a new, modern, and purpose-built fire station in Bassendean. Discussions were held between the Bassendean Roads Board and the WAFBB for many years, culminating in the construction of Bassendean Fire Station (fmr) in 1934. The new station was sited closer to the main centre of Bassendean on Parker Street, built on land donated by a local family specifically for the purpose of building Bassendean’s new fire station there. The donated
plot was, at that time, the highest point in Bassendean. The new building was built by W. T. Clark at a cost of £1,782. Also located on the site were a 50ft high steel tower, a 50ft long hose washing trough, and the 1910 Bayswater fire station, which was relocated for the second time, and used at the Parker Street site as a recreation room. The 1910 Bayswater fire station was demolished in 1998. Bassendean Fire Station (fmr) was formally opened on 10 February 1934, in a ceremony attended by the Honorary Minister in Charge of Fire Brigades Mr Kitson, the Chairman of the WAFBB, the Mayor of Fremantle
representing the WAFBB’s metropolitan local authorities, the MLC for the Metropolitan Suburban Provinces, the Chairman of the Bassendean Road Board, as well as about 300 local residents and visitors. The Bassendean Fire Brigade operated from Bassendean Fire Station (fmr) for the next seventy nine years, until its closure in December 2013. Career firefighters started at Bassendean in th the 1970s. During its lifetime the brigade earned a reputation as one of the leading brigades in the State. Bassendean dominated the annual Volunteer Fire Brigades’ State Championships, being awarded the title of State Champion Team a massive 23 times. They also competed nationally, winning in Victorian Grand Aggregate Competitions four times. On a number of occasions, the brigade concurrently held both State and National Australasian Championships, including an unbeaten three year stint between 1948 and 1950. As well as bringing pride to the Bassendean area through its competition wins, the Bassendean Brigade was also involved in the local community through its fundraising (often raising money for competitions or new equipment) and social events such as dancing or dinners. During WWII, an air raid shelter was constructed under Bassendean Fire Station (fmr) beneath the present day front office. A special phone was connected to this room during the war so that calls could be received. Following this use, the room was used as a cellar. Bassendean Fire Station (fmr) continued to operate as a part permanent part volunteer station until December 2013 when the building was decommissioned by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES). Bassendean’s permanent staff was moved to Kiara. The closure of Bassendean Fire Station (fmr) was met by considerable opposition not only by the brigade itself, but the local community, and the
local and state government.

Low/Moderate