City of Canning

273 George Street Queens Park

Canning

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 14 Jun 2022 4

Significant - photo record Significant but not essential to an understanding of the history of the district: photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

House, 273 George Street, a single storey, residential building constructed of weatherboard and iron, has significance for the following reasons:
The place is associated with the development of City of Canning in the Inter-War years when Queens Park was primarily made up of rural properties; and,
The place makes a positive contribution to the streetscape and is a tangible reminder of the City of Canning’s growth in the Inter-War period.

Aesthetic Value:
House, 273 George Street, as a relatively intact Inter-War weatherboard workers’ cottage, makes a positive contribution to the streetscape.
Historic Values:
House, 273 George Street represents the history of growth in the City of Canning in the Inter-War years, when Queens Park was transforming from a rural area to a suburban residential area.
Social Values:
House, 273 George Street contributes to the community’s sense of place as a tangible reminder of the history of the City of Canning.
Rarity:
House, 273 George Street is rare in the City of Canning as an example of Inter-War workers’ cottage.
Representativeness:
The place is a representative example of an Inter-War workers’ cottage.

Physical Description

House, 273 George Street is a timber framed, weatherboard cottage that has a simple rectangular plan form. The corrugated steel hipped roof has clipped eaves and exposed rafters. There is a red brick chimney with corbels on the west hip, and rear skillion The main façade has a central door flanked by symmetrical casement windows, with a full width
skillion roofed verandah. The symmetry of the composition is affected by an infilled sleep out on the east end.
The house is set back approximately 3 metres from the boundary, behind a reconstructed picket fence. The lot has been subdivided into three.
The steel storage shed/ garage to the northern side intrudes on the setting of the place.

History

Queens Park was originally called Woodlupine, after Woodlupine Creek. This was named by colonial British settlers in recognition of the heavily treed woods and an abundance of lupin flowers. The railway station opened in 1899. The suburb’s name changed in 1912 to Queens Park, said to honour Queen Alexandra, wife of King Edward VII. Later, some of it became East Cannington and St James.
The Queens Park Primary School opened in 1906 to serve children of the surrounding area, which was made up of rural properties such as poultry farms, piggeries, market gardens and orchards. Sister Kate’s was established in 1934, at that time only accessible via a sandy track. It was not until the Post-War period that the rural nature of Queens Park changed
into the residential suburb, with rapid growth and development occurring from 1950 into the 1960s.
Aerial photographs show that 273 George Street was built before 1953. In 2005 the lot was subdivided, and two new houses were built with driveway access from McIntosh Street.
Comparative places:
There are some Inter-War workers’ cottages in the City of Canning; none so far identified for the LHS.

Condition - Good
Integrity - High