inHerit Logo

Spencer's Cottage

Author

Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Place Number

03302
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Lot 79 Falls Rd Serpentine

Location Details

Spencer's Flats, (at the junction of the Carralong Brook and Serpentine River)

Other Name(s)

Carralong Cottage

Local Government

Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Region

Peel

Construction Date

Constructed from 1860

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
Heritage List Adopted 18 Feb 2018
State Register Registered 11 Oct 1994 Register Entry
Assessment Documentation
Heritage Council

Heritage Council Decisions and Deliberations

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Classified by the National Trust Classified 02 Sep 1991

Heritage Council
Register of the National Estate Interim 24 Jun 1997

Heritage Council
Register of the National Estate Registered 27 Oct 1998

Heritage Council
Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 2000 Category 1A

Category 1A

Conservation Essential A place which may meet the criteria for inclusion in the State Register of Heritage Places (ie: of state or national value) on an individual level. Highest level of protection appropriate; Warrants a referral to the Heritage Council WA and further assessment for possible entry into the State Register; Provide maximum encouragement to the

Statement of Significance

Spencer's Cottage has a high level of cultural heritage significance as an example of early rural residences built out of local materials and close to the Serpentine and Millbrook Rivers and in its association with the Spencer family. The cottage is a reminder of the difficult conditions underwhich early settlers lived and the need for self-sufficiency.

Physical Description

The cottage was constructed in two stages; stage 1 a two-roomed cottage with fireplace on east side; stage 2 built on a lower level to same design as stage 1.
The cottage is set on a red loam river flat surrounded by hills and at the junction of the Millbrook and Serpentine rivers - creating a ford at which they crossed the river. Also the Carralong Creek runs passed the house and joins the Serpentine River west of the house.

History

Built c1860 by Joshua Spencer (son of Charles and Elizabeth) for his bride Mary Ann Moore. Amongst the first residences to be built in the Serpentine-Mardella district. The cottage was expanded as the family grew.
The Spencers used to go by bullock team and dray to take the cattle to Fremantle twice a year to pick up supplies. The creek was used to irrigate pastures. The track out of the property originally went up the Serpentine River and passed the Falls until it came to the flat.
The Spencers, beginning from Charles and Elizabeth, were to becoming significant land-owners in the Serpentine-Mardella district, with land holdings extended to over 800 hectares.

Integrity/Authenticity

MODIFICATIONS: Corrugated iron roof; outside walls rendered with cement; one wall reconstructed.

Condition

Good

State Heritage Office library entries

Library Id Title Medium Year Of Publication
1688 Carralong homestead Spencer's Flats, Serpentine : report on cultural heritage significance. Report 1992

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron
Wall STONE Local Stone
Roof TIMBER Shingle
Wall EARTH Pise {Rammed Earth}

Historic Themes

General Specific
OCCUPATIONS Grazing, pastoralism & dairying
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Settlements

Creation Date

18 Feb 1993

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

20 Apr 2021

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.