Lime Kiln & Quarry - Site of

Shire of Northampton

Grey Rd Lynton/Port Gregory

Northampton

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996 Category 4A

Category 4A

SIGNIFICANT AS A HISTORIC SITE Historic site without built features or with association to an historic personage. Recognise the site with a plaque, place name, paving stone or appropriate marker.

Statement of Significance

The site of the lime kilns and quarry may have some local historic and scientific significance as an early
secondary industry and in its role in the development of the district.

Physical Description

The lime kiln site, with a quarry also in a similar locale, is located nearby the ruins of the Pensioner Guard
cottages. The lime kiln is a rough circular shape of about 3.9m diameter with standing walls of about 0.9 to 0.68m
thickness, with a draught hole opening in the south-west side of the circle. The circle is built partly into the slope of
the hill to assist easy loading.

History

The lime kiln & quarry is believed to have been used in the construction of the various buildings which made up the
Lynton Hiring Depot (Site No. 25), Sanford's House (Site No. 26) and the Pensioner Guards Cottages (Site No. 27).
The lime kiln is mentioned in the inspection report of April 1854.

Integrity: Low