Carson House

City of Subiaco

Classified by the National Trust Classified 03 Aug 1981

Register of the National Estate Nominated 03 Jun 1982

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Sep 2002 Exceptional Significance (Level 1)

Exceptional Significance (Level 1)

Listed on the State Register of Heritage Places or recommended for consideration for entry onto the State Register. Essential to the heritage of the City of Subiaco. High level of cultural heritage significance. Rare or outstanding example.

Refer to HCWA's Assessment Documentation of Places for Entry in the Register of Heritage Places.

Physical Description

Two storeys, brickwork and a terracotta tiled roof, in simple form, with encircling two storey verandahs on paired columns. reflects the influence of the Californian Bungalow style. For more detail refer to HCWA's Assessment Documentation of Places for Entry in the Register of Heritage Places. (Ref: HCWA & AHC assessment documentation.)

History

Carson House (1922-28) was designed by W B Hardwick and built by Todd Brothers. It was originally a nurses' quarters, a new labour ward and theatre (ground floor). Additions were carried out in 1926 (ante-natal and post-natal clinics) attached to the original stone building with a covered walkway, and a second storey in 1927/28 (medical officers' quarters) to the stone building. The building was named after Sister Carson, assistant to Matron Agnes Walsh in the 1920s. For more detail refer to HCWA's Assessment Documentation of Places for Entry in the Register of Heritage Places. (Ref: HCWA & AHC assessment documentation.)
The area of West Subiaco developed primarily as residential from the early 1900s. Most of the main roads were gazetted by 1883, but were unsealed until the 1900s. Derby Road was named after Lord Derby, Secretary for Colonies. Hensman Road was named after Mr A P Hensman, Judge and Attorney General. The first houses were established in streets closest to the commercial area along Hay Street and Rokeby Road, and the area west of the civic square, including Barker, Bagot, Hensman, Douglas, Lawler, Loretto, Raphael, Denis and Rowland Streets. Another early subdivision was located along Rokeby Road, and included Rawson, Campbell, Coolgardie, Duke, and Union Streets. Most of the West Subiaco precinct was developed by 1915, with the most recent houses to be built by c1925 in the south west corner. Two land releases, called Redfern Estates No. 1 and No. 2, were situated along the railway line opposite the new suburb of Daglish. Early public buildings in the West Subiaco precinct included the Industrial School on Barker Road (1897), later converted into King Edward Memorial Hospital in 1916.
(Sources: Wise's Post Office Directory 1905-1925; Real Estate Maps, Battye Library Collection; Spillman, Ken, Identity Prized: A History of Subiaco, City of Subiaco, UWA Press, 1985; Chate, A, H., History of Subiaco, c1952.)

W B Hardwick Architect - -

Original Use HEALTH Housing or Quarters