Federal Hotel (fmr) Wagin

Shire of Wagin

Cnr Tudhoe & Tudor Sts Wagin

Location Details

Comprises: Hotel, double storey building, store, single storey building with lean to & the motel. 41-49 Tudhoe St Wagin

Mitchell House

Wagin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 20 May 1997 Category 1

Category 1

The place deserving the highest level of protection appropriate; recommended for consideration in the State's Register of heritage Places. Maximum encouragement should be provided to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

Federal Hotel is a fine example of the Federation Filigree style common in the Australian pub tradition as a two-storey hotel with verandahs, located on a prominent street corner. The building is an important element of the streetscape of Tudhoe and Tudor streets, enhanced by the verandah and balcony which extend over the pavement.
The building is a landmark in Wagin and forms a vista at the northern end of Tudor Street.
The place is aesthetically linked with the Palace Hotel on the opposite comer on the east side of the railway line, and Moran's Wagin Hotel facing the railway line on the west side, with its parapet and verandahs that extend over the pavement.
The place has historic value as a demonstration ot the development that occurred in Wagin around the turn-of-thecentury
as it became the service centre of the district.

Physical Description

Federal Hotel is atwo-storey building in Federation F l gree style.1 The building is located at the building line on the north side of Tudhoe street at the intersection of Tudhoe and Tudor streets. The building extends the width of the street block from Tudor to Traverse street. The hotel addresses Tudhoe street with secondary entrances off Tudor and Traverse streets. The building forms a v sta at the northern end of Tudor Street.
The building is truncated at each street corner. The w£lls are in tuck-pointed coursed stonework with tuck-pointed brick quoins and constructed on a rendered base. The rear wall is laid in stretcher bond and the walls under the sill mouldings on the street elevations are now painted.
The exterior of the building features a rendered parapet that extends the length of the three street elevations. The parapet is adorned with a series of pediments with; slender projections with pinnacles. The central pediment facing Tudhoe Street bears the name of building. Before the facade of the original building was rebuilt, the parapet of the addition was at a higher level than the cne on the original building.
A paved verandah and a timber balcony, that extends over the footpath, wraps three sides of the building. The balcony is covered with a bullnosed shaped roof covered in cgi. The balcony and balcony roof are supported on paired, stop-chamfered timber posts with decorative timber brackets. The posts are regularly spaced which divide the facades into bars. Originally, the posts featured capitals. A timber frieze with vertical timber members adorns the underside of the balcony. The balustrading on the balcony is highly decorative. The verandah soffit is lined with ripple-iron and the balcony soffit is lined with cgi.
The openings on the exterior walls are flat arched windows with double-hung sashes with single panes. French doors, with clear glass fanlights, open on to the balcony. The Traverse Street elevation features a recessed arched entry featuring a leaded and stained glass fanlight.
The Tudhoe Street elevation has three shopfronts on the ground floor level. The shopfronts are timber framed with a recessed entry. The ceilings are pressed metal. Only the corner shop is in use.
The interior of the building comprises bar facilities on the ground floor level and accommodation on the upper level.
Fibro-cement lined additions with louvred windows and single-storey brick additions extend the rear. The rear balcony has been infilled with a fibro-cement balustrade. Further additions in lighter coloured brickwork laid in stretcher bond extend the Traverse Street elevation. New brick walls screen the toilet entries.
A motel, a single-storey brick building, has been constructed behind the hotel.

History

The Federal Hotel was built during 1895-96, by Mr Mitchell, and leased by H. W. Spragge. There was accommodation for twenty people, including special accommodation for ladies. There was a wagonette and horses for the use of visitors.2
For a time the hotel closed down as there were difficulties in gaining a liquor licence. The unoccupied dining room was subsequently used by the Wagin school as a classroom.3
The Federal Hotel was occupied by both the C. A. Piesse and Boddington families until their homes were built.
Renovations were made to the hotel in 1906, by Bell and Holman to improve facilities.4
In 1912, the Southern Argus, when reporting on the building trade in Wagin, noted:
Mr McCracken is demolishing a substantial brick and stone structure, being the old portion of the Federal Hotel, which only a few years ago was thought good enough for all time. When this hostelry has been completed it will extend with a magnificent two-storey frontage, the full distance from Tudor to Traverse St., and will be one of the largest outside of the metropolis. The cost of this will probably exceed £5,000.5
In 1918, E. J. Saunders became the new licensee of the hotel. The building was sold in 1919, on behalf of W. A. Trustees, as administrators of the estate of A. H. McKenzie to Butterick and Dale. It was taken over in 1921, by Mr Kynaston.6
The hotel's rooftop was originally adorned with rows of cement domes which were removed in the 1960s, to lower the cost of repainting.7
The hotel was sold to Automotive Investment Ltd for £25,000 in 1962.8

INTEGRITY: High