Duce's Winery & Bbidecudb Homestead

Shire of Capel

Lot 1 Boyanup-Picton Rd Boyanup

Capel

Category 5

An historic site without built features. Recommend that the site is recognised by means of a plaque, place name, interpretive material, or an architectural or urban design, in due course.

Statement of Significance

The site is of considerable significance for its association with the Duces, the wine industry, the social gatherings, and the tennis and golf sporting activities.

History

In c1896, English gunsmith John Duce and his wife and four children (Carlyn, John [Gordon], Basil & Eric) took up 300 acres west of the railway line in Boyanup, and another 580 acres across the line. Duce and his eldest son Gordon camped on the east site, hiring bullock teams and labourers to clear the block for vines before having to abandon to pasture because it was too wet. They then started on the 300 acre block, establishing a vineyard. Meanwhile they had a homestead built, and called it 'Bbidecud'. Before World War One, a rifle club was established on Gordon Duce's property (where mining was taking place in 1997). John Duce died in 1930, by which time his son Basil and wife Gwen (nee Ecclestone) was running the vineyard. During the depression years of the 1930s, the Duces supplied wines to hotels all over the state, especially the goldfields, and also ran a wine saloons in Bunbury and Manjimup. They employed local people to pick grapes. While Basil managed the vines, Gordon and his sons Jock and Peter ran the orchard and dairy. The Duce's were a beacon of hope in the district during the depression years. Basil studied wines, and with the help of Jack Rudler, they produced an average of 20,000 gallons of wine per year.
Tennis courts at the Duce home were a popular venue for social and recreational gatherings. In the 1930s, after persuasion from the publican, Mrs WA Jones, more land was leased by Gordon Duces to form a nine hole golf course, which subsequently closed during World War Two. In 1957, Eric Duce closed the winery after the entire vineyard was infected with eelworm. It was one of the first commercial wineries in the state.

Site