House, 3 Lesser Street

3 Lesser St West Leederville

Category 3

Some/Moderate Significance Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as a good, largely intact example of a brick Federation Bungalow style residence exhibiting original form and detail.

The place has historic value for its association with the settlement of West Leederville in the early 20th century.

The place has social value for its demonstration of the form and scale of housing built for skilled tradesmen and their families in the early 20th century.

Physical Description

Traditional Federation era brick and iron house that has undergone some alteration to its original finishes which has impacted on its level of authenticity. Originally a face brick house with a tuck-point finish the brickwork has been painted but traces of the tuck-point can still be seen under the paint. The rendered bands that traditionally created the 'blood and bandage' aesthetic have been painted a different colour to the brickwork and therefore remain a distinctive feature.

The house is of symmetrical planform with a centrally placed entrance door flanked by pairs of 1-over-1 timber frame sash windows. The doors and windows are partially obscured by flyscreens but original detailing has been retained.

The roof is hipped with a vented gablet and brick chimneys with rendered corbelling. The verandah canopy is separate to the main roof, positioned approximately three brick courses below the eaves. Both the main roof and canopy have been reclad.

History

This portion of West Leederville was subdivided for residential lots in 1896 and this street was designated as Russell Street (p.d. Lesser Street).

From the readily available information this residence was built c1907 for Ernest Proud (1884-1950) and Annie Emma Proud, nee Stewart (1880-1925). Ernest Proud was a carpenter, born in South Australia who came to Western Australia in the early 1900s. The couple were married in 1906 with four children. He remarried in 1927 to Grace Davies and they continued to live at this residence. Ernest Proud died in 1950 and a funeral notice in the local press stated he was a long term employee of the Public Works Department. Grace Proud lived at the house until at least the mid 1950s.

This property originally extended to Glen Street and the property had several small structures in the rear of the lot prior to subdivision in 1995 to created a new lot accessed from Glen Street. Aerial photographs indicate in 1995 the front portion of the place was clad with green corrugated iron and the rear in galvanised corrugated iron. The roof has subsequently been reclad in green colorbond and retained the roof form.