Cable Beach Club

Shire of Broome

Broome

Kimberley

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Aug 2014 Grading C

Grading C

A place (including a site with no built remains) of some cultural heritage significance to Shire of Broome. No constraints. Recommend: Encourage retention of the place, or where there are ruins, archaeological findings or no built remains: Interpret the place.

Statement of Significance

Cable Beach Club represents the beginning of Broome as a tourist destination of an international standard. The Bali Hai Caravan Park had a long association with tourism on the site. Cable Beach Club is of significance for its distinctive architectural concept of the time, and as a place of memories and experiences associated with a holiday in Broome.

Physical Description

Cable Beach Resort is situated within a lush tropical setting overlooking Cable Beach. Cable Beach Club has motel and bungalow style accomodation.

History

Cable Beach Club was Robert Alistair (Lord) McAlpine major toursim project in Broome. Lord McAlpine had arrived by accident in Broome in the early 1980s on a redirected flight. He liked the town so much he became a major investor and developer, restoring buildings and constructing the resort. Cable Beach Club- originally named the International Cable Beach Resort, was built to provide accommodation to high international standards to complement the motel and caravan park accommodation already available in Broome. The bungalow style rooms were designed to reflect Broome's long multicultural history.

High degree
High degree