Newcastle Gaol, Lock-up and Stables Group, Toodyay

Shire of Toodyay

12 Clinton St Toodyay

Old Gaol Museum
Old Toodyay Gaol and Police Station Complex

Category 1

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance; provide the highest level of recognition and protection available. Recommended for entry into the the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. (TPS procedure also relevant).

Classified by the National Trust Classified 14 Jan 1970

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as it is a fine example of convict built architecture, characterised by its simplicity of form, materials, texture and colour and contributed to the aesthetic quality of the streetscape of Clinton Street.
The place is representative of the activities associated with the early settlement and development of Toodyay. The place has held a significant role in the Toodyay community, originally as a lock-up and police station and presently (2010) as a museum.
The place has historic value for its close association with the Colonial Clerk of Works, Richard Roach Jewell.
The place has aesthetic value as it forms part of a civic precinct which contributes to the townscape of Toodyay.

Physical Description

Single storey stone structure with red brick dressings and quoining. Shingled hipped roof with prominent flashings. There is an additional range to the rear of the front structure which houses the former cells. A further ancillary accommodation block and a high stone wall complete the courtyard layout of the gaol.

History

The Newcastle Gaol Museum is part of the old gaol and police station complex. The gaol was Toodyay's third lock-up. Plans were drawn up by Colonial Clerk of Works, Richard Roach Jewell in 1862. The construction, by convict labour, took several years to complete. With the gaol being operational by 1865.
The complex comprised two rooms used as warders' quarters, a room used as the visiting Magistrates' Court Room, a kitchen and a store room, located off the central exercise yard, and eight cells, one of which was larger than the others. Jewell's plan shows a timber lined security cell which also has an iron bar for leg irons. In 1879 a decision was made to upgrade the building to serve as a common lock-up for the Avon Valley. It continued as a lock-up and Police Headquarters until around 1900.
The building was rented as a dwelling until World War II after which time it fell into disrepair. in the early 1960's the building was developed as the State's first regional museum. A revamp of the building was begun in 2004 to deal with a rising damp problem. The refurbished museum was reopened in March 2010.

Integrity: Medium-High
Authenticity: Medium-High

George Temple Poole (stables) Architect 1891 -
Richard Roach Jewell (gaol) Architect 1862 -

7033 Old Gaol & Police Station Complex, Toodyay : conservation management plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2004
9970 Conservation management plan for the archaelogical remains at Newcastle Convict Depot (Toodyay) Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2011
6426 A preliminary study of convict sites in Western Australia (draft). Heritage Study {Other} 1997
9108 Clinton Street culture and heritage precinct. Strategic review and action plan. Heritage Study {Other} 2008
10064 Old Gaol and Police Station complex Toodyay. Structural report. Heritage Study {Other} 2012

Other Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence