Police Lock-up, Shark Bay

Shire of Shark Bay

6 Denham Hamelin Rd Denham

Shark Bay Secondary Education Group

Shark Bay

Gascoyne

Category 2

High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The former Police Station, Lock-up and Stables has historic significance for its connection with the development of the area, in particular with regard to law and order. If verified that the building was also used as a Post Office, the place has further significance for its association with communications in the isolated district. Together the three buildings form a unique little precinct with the significance of each separate building enhancing the others. The main building is representative of the built environment of the town, being simple in style, basic in material with surrounding verandahs to combat the heat.

Physical Description

MAIN BUILDING: Located on the main entry street into Denham, this large 'L' shaped timber framed building is clad with fibro. The building has a hipped asbestos roof which extends to cover the surrounding verandahs. The verandahs are supported on timber posts. Fibro infill has been used between the posts below the balustrade. Entrance to the front verandah is via timber steps with a metal railing. Windows are timber framed and casement style.
LOCK-UP: Located to the rear of the main building, the Lock-up is a small rectangular timber frame building clad with weatherboards with a corrugated iron gable roof. The roof extends to form eaves along each side of the building. The gable ends have timber ventilation slots. There are two large cylindrical air vents to the roof. There are two entry doors to the north side of the building which have barred openings above. To the sides of each door at floor level there is a hinged timber flap. Several weatherboards are missing to the east elevation.
STABLES: To the rear of the lot is a small rectangular timber framed building with a corrugated iron gable roof. The place is clad with both vertical and horizontal corrugated iron, with a large access door to the north elevation.

History

Police presence was established in Shark Bay on 1 February, 1874. The original Police Station was located in a rented house at Useless Loop. Police duties included patrolling the Gascoyne and Freshwater Camp (Denham), inspecting pearling grounds and visiting stations. Additional duties often included distributing mail in the Police cutter to Dirk Hartog and Friday Islands, collecting agricultural and stock statistics, conducting censuses, collecting customs duty, lighting beacon lights and supplying rations to aborigines. In 1885 the police officers at Shark Bay petitioned for a permanent station to be located at Freshwater Camp and in 1887 construction of a police station was completed, located on the corner of Hamelin Road and Knight Terrace. It is believed that the second Police Station building was originally constructed to house a post office (c.1910) but was used as a police station from the mid 1930s. In 1987 the Police considered expanding the building however abandoned the plans in favour of a new building which was constructed in 1991. The building has since been used by a Distance Education Group. (Source: Max Hipkins & Associates, "Survey of the Built Environment of Shark Bay", Department of Planning and Urban Development, 1991, p19-21.)

Integrity: High Degree