Elleker Hall

19-21 Brassey St Elleker

Some/moderate

Contributes to the heritage of the locality.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category C

Elleker Hall has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The place has been and continues to be an important social, cultural and recreational hub for the local community since it opened in 1920.
The place is part of a group of halls that were built in the many districts established along the Denmark railway line (or Torbay line) between c1912-1923 which included the original Kronkup Hall (1912), Torbay Hall (1912), Young’s Siding Hall (1923) and Bornholm Hall (now Bornholm Kronkup-Hall 1923). The halls were all constructed of timber reflecting the importance of the timber industry in this area and the Denmark line which was constructed specifically to service the many timber sawmills in between Albany and Denmark.
The place is a typical example of a small district hall made possible through the efforts and resources of a local community, including the West Albany Settlers’ Association formed in 1905 which supported the individual communities and hall committees in establishing their district halls and other facilities and services.
The place represents the resilience of local communities as they experience a downturn in population and services but continue to value the hall which is well maintained and continues to be used for social events, learning and community activities.
The place is associated with Herbert Hortin, an early settler to the Elleker district who built the district’s first hall, was a district Government land guide and well-known and successful farmer who was one of the first exporters of fruit to Britain and Hamburg.

• Timber weatherboard walls
• High pitch gable corrugated metal roof
• Constructed on timber stumps
• Set of three many paned windows

Some obvious modifications include:
• Relocation to this site (from opposite site)
• Bar, verandah and ramp added to the hall
• Side extensions to the hall are built from corrugated iron and brick
• Some replacement weatherboard cladding or infill

History

Elleker was originally developed as a railway junction on the Torbay line by the Western Australian Land Company, who built the Great Southern Railway which was completed in 1889. It was originally called Lakeside, after Lake Powell. The first hall for the community was built c1895 by local settler, Herbert Hortin, adjacent to his house on his property Springbank and called Hortin’s Hall. In 1896 the Government purchased the railway and gazetted Lakeside in 1899. The Torbay line served the many timber sawmills as well as the many farms that had been established in the West Albany area.

At a meeting of residents of Young's Siding held in August 1905 it was resolved to form a Settlers' Association in the district whose purpose was to protect and further the interests of settlers. A public meeting was held at Torbay Junction on Tuesday 15th August 1905 at which a number of representative settlers assembled and elected the following officers: Chairman R. Knapp; secretaries A. Burvill and J. D. Smith; treasurer Herbert Hortin, as well as five general committee members. It was decided to call the new Society the West Albany Settlers' Association, the district including all the area under the then Albany Roads Board west of Perth-road (now Albany Highway) with all residents living in this area encouraged to become members of the association.

In 1908, Lakeside was renamed Torbay Junction.

One of the main remits of the association was to assist in the establishment and construction of local district halls. At a meeting of the West Albany Settlers’ Association in December 1910 the question of providing a hall in the district along the Denmark line was the main item on the agenda:
It was unanimously decided that such a building was necessary, and four different locations along the line were considered which were Kronkup, Torbay, Torbay Junction and Bornholm. In the end it was decided to build the hall at Kronkup - the name newly given to the 7-Mile siding on the Denmark line. (Albany Advertiser 31 December 1910)
Nearly £50 was collected from those present. Thomas Hortin (brother of Herbert Hortin) was appointed chairman of the committee and W. J. Sampson as secretary. The Kronkup Hall was officially opened on 12 July 1912, triggering the establishment of the other district halls along the line.

As the community at Torbay Junction grew over the next 10 years, Hortin’s Hall soon became too small. Plans for a proper community hall were commenced just before the outbreak of WWI but were suspended during the war years. Once the war had ended and men were returning home, the drive to build a hall was rekindled. The government had originally given a lease of the land for 12 years but when this lapsed owing to the delay in building, the committee reapplied and were granted a 999 year lease. Construction of the new hall finally commenced in December 1919. The new hall, located just a few minutes’ walk from the local railway station, was built of jarrah measuring 40ft by 32ft and said to be ‘…one of the finest halls to be seen in the district’. (Albany Despatch 8 April 1920) It was built entirely by local volunteers for a cost of £144 through money raised through a loan, fundraising and sale of materials.

On Easter Monday night 5th April 1920 the Torbay Junction Hall was officially opened with over 300 people attending and officiated by Mr C McKenzie MLC and Chairman of Hall Committee Mr J. Mowforth. Events, activities and produce were set up in tents and bough sheds around the hall, one particularly interesting novelty being the “Dark Den of the Front”, an exhibition set up by Mr R Neil of the 44th Batallion comprising military and other artefacts from Europe including badges, bayonets, coins, cartridges, belts and helmets as well as photographs, postcards and maps. After the formal luncheon the tables and chairs were cleared away for dancing with music provided by the Torbay and Kronkup Orchestra.

In August 1920, Secretary of the Hall Committee, A McInnes and committee members endorsed building an ante room on the rear of the hall. At the same meeting the issue of the name change for Torbay Junction was raised which the committee protested against. The main reason for the name change was owing to the confusion with the other locality Torbay. By 1921 the name was changed to Elleker, the name was suggested by the local Primary Producer’s Association after a village in Yorkshire. In 1948 the Hall Committee, with the assistance of local support, extended the supper room which featured two Cooper Louvre windows.

The hall was later relocated next to the sports oval to increase its usage. In 1997 a sportsmen’s club with bar and toilet facilities was built onto the hall and draws people to cricket and football matches.

Herbert Hortin had arrived in Albany in 1890. Before that, he and his brother Thomas spent 15 years in South Australia wheat growing. After some time in the goldfields, Hortin came to Albany and secured land at Lakeside (later Torbay Junction then Elleker) and started growing vegetables for the Goldfields market. Hortin one of the first exporters of fruit to Britain and Hamburg. Hortin was also a district Government land guide, assisting other families in settling in the district, and one of the founders of the West Albany Settlers’ Association in 1905. He married Mary Ann Hayes (daughter of John Hayes) in 1893 and they had a son and daughter, although his son was killed in France in WWI. In July 1935, Herbert Hortin celebrated his 80th birthday at the hall. Sadly he passed away only a month later.