Palace Hotel (fmr)

Shire of Laverton

Laver Pl Laverton

Desert Inn Hotel

Laverton

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Feb 2000 Category 2

Category 2

Places considered to have a high level of significance that are valued by the community; it is recommended that maximum encouragement be provided to the owner, through the town planning scheme, to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The place is a landmark on what was once the main street, and as the only two storey structure in the town it contributes to the aesthetic and historic character of the Laverton.

Physical Description

The two-storey building addresses the easern aspect of Laver Place; the original main street alignment of the town. The building is in Flemish Bond Style and the front elevation has a rendered decorative parapet with a central triangular pediment that hides a hipped roof behind. A verandah and balcony extend across the northern facade and the front facade by a lean-to roof supported on galvanised iron columns (not original). The balcony is protected by balustrading of corrugated iron sheets (not original). Windows are double-hung sashes.

The interior comprises bar, dining, kitchen and office facilities, on the lower level, accommodation on the upper level and a cellar. The interior of the original building retains some pressed metal ceilings, smll plaster ceiling roses, a simple arch on square pillasters and a carved timber stair. The interior retains few original fixtures and fittings. The internal doors are of various styles and ages. The timber floors on the upper level have been covered and the archway filled in with a door. The bathrooms ahave been upgraded, the date of the upgrading is unknown. External doorways have been bricked-up, possibly remnants of removed accretions. Fenestration treatment on the front elevation has been altered; however, the original design is evident. A maintenance programme has resulted in the interior remaining in good condition.

The building has been extended to the north with a single storey addition that adjoins the side balcony. In the early 1980's, a bar and lounge were added to the rear. The rear addition is clad in textured weatherboards that resembles woodgrain. Adjacent to the hotel is a single storey brick building that accommodates a bottleshop. The bottleshop is a relatively new structure and has little significance. Between the hotel and the bottleshop is a partially covered court/beer garden and BBQ area.

Overall the place is in good condition with the exception of the balconies which are in poor condition.

History

George Ormish was first granted his Publican General License in March 1900 for his Royal Hotel in Laverton, (Laverton Mercury 10/03/1900, p.3). He applied for another one in May 1902, and was granted it by Warden Burt a month later. (Laverton Mercury 17/05/1902, p.2) This allowed him to serve as proprietor at his new establishment, The Palace Hotel. The Hotel, located on Lot 2 in Laver Street, was opened on 1st July and was described as;
largest building of it's kind or any other kind this side of Menzies. Mr WE Robertson was the architect and Mr C Arnott built the hotel of brick. The front bar is 28ft x 20ft, the main entrance hall is 8ft wide and arcaded. Behind the bar are two parlours, one is for the general public and one is for the exclusive use of visitors and boarders. Off the main entrance hall there is a staircase hall, by which the access can be gained tot he dining room. The staircase is made of beautiful jarrah. Off the dining room is the storeroom and serving pantry, access to the kitchen can be gained through the latter; the kitchen is 16ft x 18ft. Upstairs there is a private parlour and saloon bar fitted with french casement windows, which open to a 12ft balcony. There are eight large rooms, three of which open up to a large balcony and a bathroom where hot and cold baths may be obtained. There is also a staircase...there is good stabling accommodation and a roomy yard. It is intended to erect a large hall forthwith in place of the two shops at present adjoining the hotel. (Laverton Mercury 05/07/1902, p.2)

In 1907, the hotel changed hands to William H Robbins who owned the hotal for over ten years. (Wises Post Office Directory 1907) It then changed hands a few more times untilt he Leahy family bought the hotel in 1918. It remianed in the family for the next 50 years until Done Leahy sold it to Tin Creek Mining. (West Australian 11/02/1970, p.4)
Four years later it was bought by mr Bill Carlin who planned to extend the building. He built a cocktail lounge with a small dance floor, two motel and a long, 120ft bar. (West Australian 17/07/1974, p.7)

Around 1985, the Palace Hotel was renamed the Desert Inn Hotel. (Telephoen Directory 17/07/19074, p.7)
In 1999, the place continues to be used as a hotel.

Integrity: Low