Cootamundra, McAlinden

984 McAlinden Road McAlinden

Smith Homestead, McAlinden

Boyup Brook

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 12 Nov 2021

Values

• The Homestead is a representative example from the 1930s constructed in the vernacular style, often associated with farming properties built during this period.
• The place is a representative example of an agricultural property established during the early twentieth century due to the development of wool production in the South West region of Western Australia.

Physical Description

Smith Homestead, McAlinden is located approximately 150 m on the south side of McAlinden Road, opposite P27032 House & Farm, 817 McAlinden Rd, McAlinden on the north of McAlinden Road. The place comprises the 1930s homestead situated between the current modern dwelling and garages, established Pine trees and farming structures including a shearing shed, hay shed and water tanks. The site is bounded to the east and west by cleared farm land and to north and south by densely forested land.
The homestead is a three bedroom, single storey Jarrah framed and fibrous cement sheeting clad dwelling, raised on the northern aspect with wooden supports. The roof is covered with corrugated iron sheeting, with a limestone and local stone chimney on the eastern side of the structure. The front façade is north facing, with double doors opening onto a verandah partially enclosed with white lattice at either end. The name ‘Cootamundra’ hangs from the verandah on the right side. The northern aspect includes the central lounge room with open fireplace, a built in verandah and a cellar which was filled in during the 1960s. The homestead is in poor condition.

History

The Bibbulmun people are the Traditional Owners of the South West region with the area bordering Collie to Bridgetown along the upper Blackwood River and east towards Cranbrook and Katanning including Boyup Brook and McAlinden, being the country of the Kaniyang people. The Kaniyang people moved across the area with the changing seasons, utilising the extensive freshwater river systems and resources of the Jarrah and Karri forests. A.C. Gregory was the first Colonial explorer in the region from 1845, marking the beginning of European colonisation of the South West and displacement of the Bibbulmun people.

Other Use FARMING\PASTORAL Servants or Shearers Quarters
Present Use FARMING\PASTORAL Other