Broome Court House

Shire of Broome

State Register Registered 28 Aug 2001 Register Entry

Classified by the National Trust Classified 13 Aug 1973

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Aug 2014 Grading A

Grading A

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance to Shire of Broome and the state of Western Australia, that is either in the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places, or worthy of consideration for entry into the Register. A place worthy of recognition and protection through provisions of the Shire of Broome’s Town Planning Scheme. Recommend: Maximum encouragement to owners to retain and conserve the place. Full consultation with property owner prior to making the recommendation.

Statement of Significance

Broome Courthouse is of considerable significance for the associations with the cable that was a communication link with the rest of the world, for continuous judicial associations since 1921, and as a place of social gatherings since the 1980s, as a venue for a market. The design and aesthetic are significant for response to the tropical climate and the use of prefabricated iron members. The setting and the Broome Courthouse make a considerable contribution to the streetscape, character and townscape of Broome.

Physical Description

Set central within a broad parkland tropical setting with extensive mature palms and tropical plantings. Single storey timber framed corrugated iron clad building raised from the ground on concrete pillars. The hipped corrugated iron roof with monitor vents extends over the perimeter verandahs.

History

In 1886, the Government arranged to extend the coastal telegraph line from Roebourne to Derby, via Roebuck Bay. A telegraph station was built at Broome and the line opened in January 1889. In 1888, the two undersea telegraph cables linking Java and Darwin were broken by volcanic activity and the Eastern Extension, Australasia and China Telegraph Company (E.E.T. Company), which operated the cable, decided to lay another cable from Java to Beagle Bay. The Company was requested to land the cable at Roebuck Bay, rather than Beagle Bay, which it did. The E.E.T. Company provided a Cable Station for erection at Broome to house the telegraph room and staff. The Cable Station was occupied in November 1889 and included a billiard room. The Station staff were provided with Indian servants in white uniforms, red sashes and turbans. The presence of the Cable Station provided an impetus for the development of the town. In 1901, a new cable was laid from Durban to Adelaide and by 1913, the cable to Broome carried as few as six messages a day. The Cable Station was closed on 31 March 1914. In 1921, the Government purchased the Cable Station and converted it into a Courthouse. The existing Broome courthouse, on a nearby site, was converted for use as police station and quarters. The Broome Courthouse opened on 6 September 1921. The Clerk of Courts occupied quarters at the rear of the building. In 1963, the PWD built a house for the Resident Magistrate on the northwest corner of the site and the Clerk of Courts occupied the Residency. The grounds were landscaped by the Broome Botanical Society in the 1980s, and some years later the Saturday morning Court House Markets were established after several organisations held stalls in the grounds.

High degree
High degree