Templetonia Park

Templetonia Cr City Beach

Bound by Dampier Avenue, Templetonia Crescent, The Boulevard, Lowanna Way and West Coast Highway

Bush Forever Site 310

Category 4

Little significance Contributes to the understanding of the history of the Town of Cambridge. Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as an area of largely indigenous plant species that accessible to the community which is consistent with the
landscapes in adjacent public spaces.

The place has historic value for its association with the development of City Beach in the 1960s and demonstrates the earlier path of The
Boulevard.

The place has social value as a locality of passive recreation for the community.

The place has potential research value as study of its regenerated native species, as a Bush Forever Site may provide guidance for other cleared localities in a harsh environment.

Physical Description

Templetonia Park is a park predominantly of bushland bound by The Boulevard, West Coast Highway, Lowanna Way, Dampier Avenue and Templetonia Crescent.

The park is mainly open grass interspersed with a few mature trees and native bushland. A small children’s play area is located towards the western boundary of the site. The park extends along The Boulevard westwards to West Coast Highway and forms part of the green edge to the highway.

History

This portion of City Beach was largely developed in the 1960s. As part of the development the alignment of The Boulevard was changed to create a straight line to the coast. The former alignment of The Boulevard forms one of the tracks through the park.

At the time of the residential subdivisions nearby in the mid 1960s, aerial photographs show the park as a cleared sandy area. Regeneration of the park with native species has slowly occurred with little apparent intervention. The children's playground was built in the early 1990s although the grassed area had been established previously. The park is designated as a Bush Forever Site.