Wimbledon Park

City of Gosnells

17 Packer St Beckenham

Brooking

Gosnells

Category 2

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance to City of Gosnells with a high degree of integrity/authenticity that is worthy of recognition and protection through provisions of the City of Gosnells Town Planning Scheme. Planning application needs to be submitted to the City of Gosnells for any proposed development. Recommend: Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Wimbledon Park has aesthetic value as a fine example of the Federation bungalow style.

The place has historic value for its association with the period in which large landholdings were taken up by 'gentlemen' farmers' for agriculture.

The place has social value as the facilities, for example the chauffeur's quarters, demonstrate the lifestyle of the wealthy elite in the community.

Physical Description

Wimbledon Park is a substantial former homestead with distinctive Federation detailing. The property is located on the southern side of Packer Street in extensive well planted gardens on the edge of a modern suburban development. The property is located close to the Canning River and benefits from the densely planted environments associated with waterways.

The house is of brick and iron construction with the brick work being rendered and painted with contrasting rendered bands running from sill height and half window height. The roof is predominantly hipped with timbered gabled features. The verandah canopy is the continuation of the main roof and extends around the perimeter of the property. The verandah canopy is supported on timber columns with decorative timber brackets and valance.

The building features timber framed sash windows and tall masonry chimneys with corbelling.

History

This house was built in 1909 for William Mason Ouston (Owston) and his family. William Mason Ouston (1881-1946) married Gladys Irene Tregurtha in 1903 and it was in that year that William's grandfather Captain William Owston, a successful master mariner and shipwright died leaving his only grandson well provided for. William Mason Owston's maternal grandfather was Benjamin Mason (Mason & Bird Timber Co) who was significant in the development of the Canning district. William Mason Ouston was the son of Benjamin's daughter Sarah and her first husband, Fremantle boat builder, William Ouston who died in 1888 aged 33. Sarah Ouston married Victorian born architect, Peter John Wilson (1869-1918) in 1893.

It is probable that Peter Wilson designed the house and the location of the new home for William and Gladys may have been influenced by the fact that the Sarah and Peter Wilson were living in the Canning district where Peter Wilson had taken up farming. One of Wilson's most notable commissions was the Melbourne Hotel in Perth.

In 1910, the house was occupied by William Ouston who designated his profession as a farmer, his wife Gladys and Thomas Ouston, a foreman (unknown relative). William and Gladys Ouston, had four children and lived at the house until 1916.

In 1916, the house was owned and occupied by Charles Christopher Blythe (1871-1923), his wife Pauline and his daughter, Queenie, who named the property, 'Brooking', after their station 'Brooking Springs' in the Kimberley district. The Blythes held charity events at the home and within the garden. The Blythes built the garage and the chauffeur's quarters at the rear.

Later owners, the O'Neils, added a wine cellar, and more recently the premises were used as a surgery by Dr Henderson who also lived at the property. Other owners included Gwen and Murray Martin who bought the property in 1970 and restored it to its former state and gave its present name 'Wimbledon Park'.

Integrity: High degree: continual residential
Authenticity: High degree: timber verandah replaced by concrete.