Mundaring War Memorial & Gardens

Shire of Mundaring

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 31 Jan 2003

Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Apr 1997 1 - Exceptional significance

1 - Exceptional significance

Rare or outstanding example; essential to the heritage of the locality Expectations: The place should be retained and conserved. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan if one is in place.

Statement of Significance

The Mundaring War Memorial site has very high local social and historic significance because of its recognition of local people who fought in two world wars, continuing associations with the RSL and past associations with earlier people in the district who contributed to its establishment. This significance continues today as the focus for commemorative activities in the community. The memorial also has high aesthetic significance as a local landmark and streetscape element in the civic heart of Mundaring.

Physical Description

The War Memorial is a blue/grey granite needle formed on stepped base with an engraved marble memorial name plaques around it's base. The memorial was on an island in the centre of Nichol Street with it's avenue of roses running back tot he north in a garden bed edged with matching stone kerbing. Some of the roses have died and others are suffering from neglect and aging root stock but sufficient remain to define and maintain the basis of the original memorial garden.
Road modifications have reduced the island layout with only the western side of Nichol Street adjacent tot he memorial, continuing to handle traffic in a one way, south to north direction. To the east of the site he road has been removed and absorbed into the old Mundaring Primary School building reserve. this is adjacent to the newly built Mundaring Shopping Centre which occupies the balance of the former school site. The memorial also sits close to the northern edge of the Great eastern Highway which has been widened over the years to the extent it now encroaches on the "personal' space around the site. Nichol Street originally formed a north south axis with the memorial as a central focus with the road continuing in a very wide format across Great Eastern Highway tot he railway in the south. Opposite the Memorial, the Police Station and former Post Office, on separate corners of the highway with Nichol Street, together with the adjacent Primary School formed a civic precinct. The weatherboard former Post Office still stands, however the Police Station has been replaced by a brick building.

History

In May 1937, the Greenmount Road Board accepted a tender from Whittaker Bros for a 36ft Oregon timber flagpole at a cost of £13/10/- to be placed at the war memorial. It is not known exactly when the rose garden was established, although it is thought that in the late 1930's, some were donated by A.C. McCallum of'Ballindown' (Site 23), and tended by his gardener Mr. Atkinson. One the names added to the memorial after World War II, was that of Fred Schoch from HMAS Sydney. Fred was the son of Fred Schoch, a long serving headmaster of Parkerville School (Site 72). After World War II, the RSL assumed responsibility for the roses until they became the Shire's concern. In 1995, as part of the Australia Remembers programme to celebrate 50 years from the end of World War II, the war memorial is being re-dedicated.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: High, although site needs better integration with it's surroundings which have undergone redevelopment.
Modifications: Surrounding road reserve modified and Great Eastern Hwy widened.

Good: although some of the original rose stock is aged or deteriorated