St Francis Xavier Church & Presbytery, Quairading

72 Coraling St Quairading

Quairading

State Register Registered 11 Oct 2013 Register Entry

Statement of Significance

The Church is a important as a fine Inter-War Romanesque church built to the design of Edgar le B. Henderson. The Church and Presbytery are associated with the Catholic Church's intensive building programs of the 1930s and 1950s to meet the growing worship requirements of the State.

Physical Description

St Francis Xavier Church & Presbytery, Quairading comprises a Catholic church designed in the Inter-War Romanesque style (1936) and a modest red brick and tile Presbytery (1954).

History

In the 1930s, the Catholic population of Quairading had grown such that a church was required for its large number. In 1935 St Francis Xavier Church was built. Its construction was part of a State-wide Catholic building program which saw 24 new churches being constructed between 1935 and 1940. In 1952, Quairading became a seperate Parish (from Beverley) and in 1954 a presbytery was built. The construction of the presbytery was part of a post-World War Two Catholic building program.

Edgar le B Henderson Architect 1936 -

Present Use RELIGIOUS Housing or Quarters