St Edmund's Anglican Church

54 Pangbourne St Wembley

Anglican Church Inventory YES 31 Jul 1996

Category 2

Considerable Significance Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Dec 1996

Statement of Significance

The church has aesthetic value as a good intact example of the post war international style executed in brick and tile featuring stained glass and original internal features.

The church has aesthetic value as a landmark in the street and district.

The place has historic value for its association with the development of Wembley in the 1950s.

The place has historic value for its association with the development of the Anglican community in Wembley since 1917.

The place has social value for the members of the community who have attended the place for social and religious occasions since 1955.

Physical Description

Large brick church located in a residential street and close to another church on the same road. The church makes a striking contribution to the streetscape through design, siting and scale. The place is of red brick construction with hipped roof to the main body of the church and faceted hip to the apse.

A square tower of brick construction with turrets is constructed to the south west corner of the façade. The tower is mainly a blank brick elevation with only three very narrow leaded windows and an 'arrow slit' above recessed door and louver breaking up the brickwork. The faceted apse is the main feature of the Pangbourne Street façade, creating an interesting feature in the streetscape.

The rose window is on the east elevation and can be seen from Crofts Lane, and demonstrates the traditional use of tracery in the design.

History

The first Anglican Church in Wembley was constructed in 1917 of timber on land overlooking Herdsman Lake between Marlowe and Simper Streets. A new timber church was constructed in 1930 in Pangbourne Street (now the site of a nursing home). A new parish of Jolimont-Wembley was formed in 1943. A new church was designed by architect Louis Williams of Melbourne, however it was not constructed until 1954/5 due to financial difficulties.
A foundation stone was laid by Archbishop Dr R.W.H. Moline on Sunday 24 August 1952. Delays in building were also affected by the difficulties in sourcing building materials in the post war period for non essential construction.

Louis Reginald Williams (1890-1980) was an ecclesiastical architect who designed churches throughout the country, particularly in Victoria, primarily Anglican but also Methodists, Presbyterians, Lutherans and Christian Scientists. Williams was probably the major church architect in Australia in the Arts and Crafts tradition from the 1920s to the 1970s.

A description of the church in the local press in June 1954 stated that the church would cost £35,000. A second stage of a tower and chapel on the north of the church was estimated to cost between £8000 and £9000.

St Edmunds was consecrated in 1956 by the Archbishop of Perth Cr Moline. The name of St Edmund's Church originates with Saint Edmund, king of East Anglia, born about 840; died at Hoxne, Suffolk, 20th November, 870.

The Anglican Diocese of Perth secured four lots in Pangbourne Street for the property with the intent that the adjacent lots would be used for a hall and rectory. The church hall was built to the north of the church c1970 and the rectory on the south of the church was built at approximately the same time as the church.
Since construction the form and extent of the church building has not changed significantly.

In 2004, the church hall was renamed the Jack Watts Memorial Hall in honour of Canon Jack Watts (1952-1975) who oversaw the construction of St Edmund's Church. The hall is not included in the assessment.

Louis Reginald Williams Architect 1952 -