Benger Hall (fmr) (Historic Site)

Shire of Harvey

Lot 4143 South Western Hwy Benger

Harvey

Category 4

Little significance DESCRIPTION • Does not fulfil the criteria for entry in the TPS Heritage list. DESIRED OUTCOME • Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible.

Statement of Significance

• The place has historic value for its associated with the provision of community services in the 1910s as a result of community pressure.
• The place has social value for those members of the community who remember the many social events held at the former hall from 1913 to 1959.

History

Land was donated by the Offer family and a public meeting was held on the 29 May 1907, when it was resolved that a loan for £50 be requested from the Government to build a hall. The loan was accepted at a further meeting on the 26 August 1907 but the hall was not built until 1913.

Cape Lilacs were planted at the front of the hall with pine trees down the side.

The hall was used as a school from 1918 until 1928 when a school was built on another location.

In the early 1950s electricity came to Benger and in 1952, plans for a new community hall were drawn up. The original hall was demolished in 1959 and replaced in 1960. The new hall was built by the Harvey Road Board and timber from the old hall was purchased by the Harvey Brunswick Football Club to build club rooms in Brunswick.

In the 1990s the hall was relocated to Cookernup and is currently used as a community facility.

Nil/ Nil