Fairlawn Lane Crossing

Crossing Vasse River, via Fairlawn Rd Busselton

Earnshaw's Crossing

Category 5

These places are of historic or social value, with few or no built features, and in private ownership or held by State agencies. Actions required are few and may, according to circumstances, be limited to recognition by way of interpretation or signage.

Statement of Significance

Fairlawn Lane Crossing, a low water level river crossing point is significant as an early river crossing point for early Busselton district settlers, prior to the construction of bridges.

Natural river crossing point, the river bed is of rock at this point.

No built features.

History

An early river crossing point for early settlers before the construction of a bridge crossing when water levels were low. The corner of Fairlawn Road and Strelly Street is the site of the original gaol c1830s close to and on the other side of the river to Fairlawn, the home of Colonel Molloy, the first Busselton Magistrate. This is believed to have been the area of the centre of the government authority before The Gulch (Customs officer’s house and police station) was built (now rear of 22 Kent St Busselton) and the building of the gaol and courthouse in c1850.

Present Use Transport\Communications Road: Other
Original Use Transport\Communications Road: Other