Rockingham Theatres - site

Kent St Rockingham

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Apr 2018 Category E

Category E

Historic site. Recognise- for example, with a plaque, place name, or acknowledge in new urban or architectural design. *Note: The term Heritage Assessment, referred to in Category A, B and C, is defined as: A brief, independent evaluation by a heritage architect or heritage consultant. It is not to be confused with a Heritage Council Heritage Assessment or a Conservation Plan, which are more extensive, detailed and costly documents.

Statement of Significance

• The site has historic value for its association with the provision of entertainment during the Inter War period for holiday makers and local residents.
• The site has social value for the members of the community who recall and attended events at the theatres in the mid-20th century.

Physical Description

The former theatres were located in the vicinity of Rockingham Hotel in Kent Street. The site has been redeveloped with no extant evidence of the former use.

History

During the Inter War period Rockingham was a popular holiday destination. Outdoor Picture Theatres were popular from the 1930s through to the 1950s. The Cabaret which was also known as the Jazz Hall was built to the south of the Rockingham Hotel in c. 1920s. It was first used as a dance hall by licensees, the Harrisons and Griggs and then became the venue for moving pictures in Rockingham. Throughout the 1930s and 1940s Syd Hart and his wife ran the Theatre and later by Mr McGrath. In c. 1940, Jack Bidstrup who leased Mandogalup Hall in Safety Bay, used it as picture theatre named Bay View Theatre. It was showing films in opposition to the theatre in Rockingham and both occasionally showed the same films by swapping reels every half time. In c. 1944, Harry Delevale took over Rockingham Hotel and built an open-air theatre next to the hotel where the tennis courts were located.
In the late 1940s, an open-air theatre was built a few blocks south of the hotel towards Railway Terrace on a site sloping towards the screen at seaward end. It was less sheltered and patrons were watching films in the cold during winter nights. In the 1950s, a purpose built theatre called the ‘Century Gardens’ was constructed at the corner of Railway Terrace and Kent St. It was managed by Jack and Maureen Bidstrup who were also managing Bay View Theatre.

Present Use COMMERCIAL Other
Original Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Theatre or Cinema